Uzupełnij podane zdania wpisując w miejsce kropek wyraz z nawiasu,odmieniając go w czasie Simple Past lub Past Continuous.
Zależy mi na czasie!Z góry dzięki:)

1. We..... (watch) a comedy on TV when my best

friend .............(phone) to tell us she was getting

divorcet.
2.When I ...... (hear) the news I.........(start) to cry.
3. I .....(run) down the hill, ........(think) about work

when I suddenly ..............(stop).A huge lorry was

blocking my way.
4.When.........you........(go) on your first date?
5.Who........ you ..........(talk to) when I...........(arrive)?
6.I suddenly.........(realize) that I ...........(walk) in the

wrong direction.
7.When she.........(look for) her cedit card,she......(find)

an old school photograph.
8.I......(find) this old book while I........(clean)the

attic.Who.......it.............(belong) to?-Maybe your

graet-grandfather.
9.She............(live) there at the time of the catastrophe.
10.I.........(stop) the car because the light........(be) red.
11. He.......(lose) his documents when

he.........(run)away.
12.I........(have) breakfast at 8:00
13.I............(have) breakfast when she...........(arrive).
14.I went to my children's room to see what they

.........(do).Inga............(climb) up her bunk bed and

Dagna.........(tear) apart my passport.

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-11-09T20:11:39+01:00
1. We were watching (watch) a comedy on TV when my best
friend phoned (phone) to tell us she was getting divorcet.
2.When I heared (hear) the news I stated start) to cry.
3. I was running run) down the hill, thinking(think) about work
when I suddenly stopped (stop).A huge lorry was blocking my way.
4.When did you go(go) on your first date?
5.Who were you talking to (talk to) when I arrived(arrive)?
6.I suddenly ralized (realize) that I was walking(walk) in the
wrong direction.
7.When she was looking for (look for) her credit card,she found (find)
an old school photograph.
8.I found (find) this old book while I was cleaning (clean)the
attic.Who was it belonging(belong) to?-Maybe your graet-grandfather.
9.She was living(live) there at the time of the catastrophe.
10.I stopped (stop) the car because the light was (be) red.
11. He lost(lose) his documents when he was running(run)away.
12.I had(have) breakfast at 8:00
13.I was having (have) breakfast when she arrived(arrive).
14.I went to my children's room to see what they
were doing(do).Inga was climbing(climb) up her bunk bed and
Dagna was tearing(tear) apart my passport.






1 5 1
2009-11-09T20:43:29+01:00
1. We were watching a comedy on TV when my best
friend phoned to tell us she was getting divorcet.
2.When I heared the news I stated start) to cry.
3. I was running down the hill, thinking(think) about work
when I suddenly stopped.A huge lorry was blocking my way.
4.When did you go on your first date?
5.Who were you talking to when I arrived?
6.I suddenly ralized that I was walking in the
wrong direction.
7.When she was looking for her credit card,she found
an old school photograph.
8.I found this old book while I was cleaning the
attic.Who did it belonge to?-Maybe your graet-grandfather.
9.She was living there at the time of the catastrophe.
10.I stopped the car because the light was red.
11. He lost his documents when he was running away.
12.I had breakfast at 8:00
13.I was having breakfast when she arrived.
14.I went to my children's room to see what they
were doing.Inga was climbing up her bunk bed and
Dagna was tearing apart my passport.
1 5 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
  • smq
  • Początkujący
2009-11-09T20:52:33+01:00
1. were watching, phoned
2. heard, started
3. was running, was thinking, stoped
4. did you go
5. were you talking to, arrived
6. realized, was walking
7. was looking for, found
8. found, was cleaning, did it belong to
9. was living
10. stoped, was
11. lost, was running
12. had
13. was having, arrived
14. were doing, was climbing, was tearing
2 3 2