Witam potrzebuję waszej pomocy, muszę opisać autobiografię jakiegoś wynalazcy,naukowca(NIE PISAĆ O Thomasie Edisonie) w czasie Present Simple praca nie musi być duża wystarczy że się zmieści w 150 słówkach zdania muszą być proste np. Thomas Edison was born in 1847 and started work thirteen yeasr ago.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-12T09:10:36+01:00
Maria Skłodowska Curie was very famous women. She and her husband devoted their lives to Science and radioactivity. In 1903, they won the Nobel Prize for Physic. In 1906, she took her husband's job at Sorbonne in Paris . I like her, because she was Polish and she was the first woman to teach at the famous Uniwersity. She hadn't easy life, because in 1906 her husband died in a street accident. She wasn't give in. Maria Skłodowska Curie won the Nobel Prize for Chemistry in 1911. She was the first person to win two Nobel Prizes! She died in 1934 from exposure to radiation. One years later Maria and Pierre's daughter Irene won the Nobel Prize for Chemistry. I hope so I will be wise person as Maria Skłodowska Curie.
3 5 3
2009-11-12T10:22:59+01:00
Edward Roberts invented computer -

Even as a teenager Roberts constructed the circuits for analog and digital computers. His bachelor's degree in electrical engineering, won the Oklahoma State University, and was assigned to the U.S. Air Force base in San Antonio, Texas, where in his spare time he founded two electronic companies - Reliance Engineering and Reliable Radio and TV.

In 1968 he was assigned to a research laboratory at Air Force Base in New Mexico, where he met Forrest Mims III. Together with friends from college, Stane Cagle and an officer Bob Zallerem MITS company formed to produce and sell rocket telemetry systems for hobbyists. In autumn 1970 the company split, and Roberts began producing calculators when Cagle and Mims devoted to emergency systems. Somewhat later the company bought Cagle'a Roberts and Mims.

In November 1971 Roberts wrote in the magazine Popular Electronics atykuł the MITS 816 calculator, and business started to generate revenues. Until 1974 the company made a competitive product MITS outdated, so Roberts has decided to construct a machine Altair 8800, which he described together with Bill Yates at 1'1975 issue of Popular Electronics. Article captured the interest of a young student from Harvard University, Bill Gates, who along with Paul Allen contacted Roberts and asked him to write a BASIC interpreter. After concluding the agreement Gates left Harvard, assuming Microsoft with Allen, who later became the Microsoft. Article also contributed to the creation of the famous Homebrew Computer Club, founded by a group of enthusiasts, the Altair 8800 - the club wywodziło later than 30 computer companies, including Apple Computer.

In 1977, MITS was bought out by Pertec Computer Corporation, and Roberts went to medical school at Mercer University, after completing which he was a rural doctor, ending his adventure with computers.





Edward Roberts- wynalazł komputer

Jeszcze jako nastolatek Roberts skonstruował obwody dla komputerów analogowych i cyfrowych. Tytuł bakałarza w dziedzinie inżynierii elektrycznej zdobył w Oklahoma State University, po czym został przydzielony do sił lotniczych USA z bazą w San Antonio, w Teksasie, gdzie w wolnych chwilach założył dwie firmy elektroniczne - Reliance Engineering i Reliable Radio and TV.

W 1968 został przydzielony do laboratorium badawczego w bazie sił lotniczych w Nowym Meksyku, gdzie poznał Forresta Mimsa III. Razem z przyjaciółmi z koledżu, Stane Caglem i oficerem Bobem Zallerem utworzyli firmę MITS, aby produkować i sprzedawać rakietowe systemy telemetryczne dla hobbystów. Jesienią 1970 firma podzieliła się i Roberts rozpoczął produkcję kalkulatorów, gdy Cagle i Mims poświęcili się systemom alarmowym. Nieco później Roberts wykupił firmę Cagle'a i Mimsa.

W listopadzie 1971 Roberts napisał w magazynie Popular Electronics atykuł o kalkulatorze MITS 816 i biznes zaczął przynosić dochody. Do 1974 konkurencyjne firmy uczyniły produkt MITS przestarzałym, wskutek czego Roberts postanowił skonstruować maszynę Altair 8800, którą opisał wspólnie z Billem Yatesem w numerze 1'1975 Popular Electronics. Artykuł wzbudził zainteresowanie młodego studenta Harvard University, Billa Gatesa, który razem z Paulem Allenem skontaktował się z Robertsem i zaproponował mu napisanie interpretera języka BASIC. Po zawarciu umowy Gates opuścił Harvard, zakładając z Allenem firmę MicroSoft, późniejszy Microsoft. Artykuł przyczynił się również do powstania znanego Homebrew Computer Club, założonego przez grupę entuzjastów Altair 8800 - z klubu wywodziło się później ponad 30 firm komputerowych, w tym Apple Computer.

W 1977 MITS został wykupiony przez Pertec Computer Corporation, zaś Roberts wstąpił do szkoły medycznej w Mercer University, po skończeniu której został wiejskim lekarzem, kończąc swoją przygodę z komputerami.
2 4 2