1. Write a synonym of the word[s] in brackets.

a. She r_ _ _ _ _ _ the station at 7 o'clock ; Just in time to catch the train. [ arrived at] .
b. After a lovely dinner we r _ _ _ _ _ _ _ to our hotel room [went back]
c. My brother climbed the tree first and then I f _ _ _ _ _ _ _ him. [went after]
d. Jane r _ _ _ _ _ _ _ a lovley card for her birthday [ got]

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-12T15:15:05+01:00
A)reached
b)returned
c)followed
d)received
1 4 1
2009-11-12T16:11:23+01:00
A. REACHED
b. RETURNED
c. FOLLOWED
d. RECEIVED
1 4 1