Look at the pictures [A-B] and complete the texts with the verbs in the list.use the present continuous.


buy,ice-skate,get,wear,not snow,have



1 tekst

it's christmas eve here in New York today.people 1}........................ heavy clothes.it's very cold but it 2}....................now.John and his friends 3}.............. .
they 4}....................... a wonderful time.People 5}...............ready to celebrate christians.the shops are full of shoppers.they 6}..................presents.






2 tekst





wear,throw,watch,take,not wear,have,dance




it's monday afternoon.
lucy 1}............a street parade.girls 2}.................costumes and they 3}............. they 4}..........................masks.lucy's father 5}.................... photographs.some people 6}.......................streamers.they 7}....................a great time.
it's carnival time.

2

Odpowiedzi

2009-11-14T10:34:59+01:00
1. buy
2. wear
3. are- nie jestem pewien
4. have
5. get
6. his.


tak o a być ale do 3 jestem nie pewny
5 2 5
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-14T11:00:03+01:00
1

It's christmas eve here in New York today.People buy heavy clothes.It's very cold but it not snow now.John and his friends ice-skate.
They wear a wonderful time.People have ready to celebrate christians.the
shops are full of shoppers.They get presents.

2


it's monday afternoon.
Lucy take a street parade.Girls not wear costumes and they watch they dance masks.Lucy's father throw photographs.Some people wear streamers.They have a great time.
It's carnival time.
8 5 8