Napisz w 5-6 zdaniach różnice pomiędzy podanymi pojęciami :
1. a laptop/ a palmtop
2. a text message/ an email
3. the keyboard/ the desktop
4. software/ hardware
5. a printer/ a scanner
6. a floppy disk/ a CD- ROM

wiem ze to oczywiste, ale nie wiem jak to opisac.
odpowiedzi niepełne (ma byc co najmniej 5 zdań) lub niepoprawne gramatycznie oznaczam jako spam.
Daje max punktów dla najlepszej odpowiedzi :)

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-15T12:47:46+01:00
The laptop is a computer wich we can put on our lap , the palmtop is smaller so we can hold it in our hand .
The text message is a colloquial term referring to the exchange of brief written messages between mobile phones, over cellular networks, and the email is is a method of exchanging digital messages, based on a store-and-forward model.
The keyboard is a device with many keys, and the deskop refers to the surface of a desk. The term has been adopted as an adjective to distinguish office appliances which can be fitted on top of a desk from larger equipment covering its own area on the floor.
The software is a general term used to describe the role that computer programs, procedures and documentation play in a computer system and the hardware is a general term for the physical artifacts of a technology. It may also mean the physical components of a computer system, in the form of computer hardware.
The printer is a computer peripheral that reproduces text and/or pictures on paper or other kind of printable surface and the scanner is a device that optically scans images, printed text, handwriting, or an object, and converts it to a digital image.
The floppy disc is a data storage medium that is composed of a disk of thin, flexible ("floppy") magnetic storage medium encased in a square or rectangular plastic shell and the CD-ROM is a pre-pressed compact disc that contains data accessible to, but not writable by, a computer for data storage and music playback.
2009-11-15T13:02:29+01:00
Palmtop is smaller than any standard laptop computer.
It is designed to be able to be used whilst holding it in hand
A laptop fits in a bag, a palmtop fits in a pocket
Laptops tend to be much larger than palmtops and much more powerful.


An email is a text document which is sent to your Internet Service Provider server when you press the 'send' button.
Email is fast, text messaging is faster
An email need internet connection to be send.
a text message is typical for cell phones and emails for PC`s

the keyboard is used to type text and numbers into a word and a desk views us that text

hardware is a physical device something that you're able to touch and see.
Software is code and instructions that tell a computer or hardware how to operate.
Hardware is a thing in computer and software is a program that operate on the hardware like Microsoft Windows or Internet browser

Printer is an output device that prints hard copy, while the scanner is input device that scans image.
A printer produces a copy of what you see on screen into a piece of paper. A scanner makes a copy of what it sees and sends it to your computer


floppy disks take less time to store what you want on it than CD-roms.
Both do the same kind of task. But Floppy Drives are older and only hold 1.25 MB And a CD can hold 700 MB
CDrom once written cannot be erased while floppy can