1.Complete the sentences with the words in the box.

Afraid of (x2) (no) good at (x2) interested in (x2)

1.Storm likes being.She’s interested in. Joining a gym.
2.’Let’s start a band!’ ‘That’s a terrible idea.
I’m ............................................. singing!’
3.I’m very ....................... cooking pasta.
Would you like to try some?
4.I don’t want to go skiing. I’m ................................
breaking my leg.
5.’Why are you looking at that brochure?’
‘Because I’m ..................................... going to Greece.’
6.’Are you ............................................ flying?’
No, I love it!’


2.Rewrite using the words in the box.

Afraid (no) good (x4) interested

1.She’s a good swimmer.
She’s good at swimming.
2.He can’t juggle very well.
He’s............................................
3.I’d like to study history; it’s really interesting.
I’m .......................................................................
4.They don’t fly because they’re afraid.
Thery’re...............................................
5.Can you sing well?
Are you ...............................................?
6.I dance badly.
I’m ...........................................................


3.Complete the sentences with can or could.

1.Paulo (not) couldn’t climb at the beginning
of the week,but he can now!
2.He.................. play the piano when he was five.
3.Margaret (not) ....................... run fast at the moment
because she’s been ill.
4.There was a spider in the bathroom and Pedro
(not) .......................... look at it!
5.Look! Vicente............................. walk on his hands!


Z góry bardzo bardzo dziękuje.

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-15T21:09:01+01:00
1.Storm likes being.She’s interested in. Joining a gym.
2.’Let’s start a band!’ ‘That’s a terrible idea.
I’m not good at singing!’
3.I’m very good at cooking pasta.
Would you like to try some?
4.I don’t want to go skiing. I’m afraid of
breaking my leg.
5.’Why are you looking at that brochure?’
‘Because I’m interested in going to Greece.’
6.’Are you afraid of flying?’
No, I love it!’


2.Rewrite using the words in the box.

Afraid (no) good (x4) interested

1.She’s a good swimmer.
She’s good at swimming.
2.He can’t juggle very well.
He’s no good
3.I’d like to study history; it’s really interesting.
I’m interested in history
4.They don’t fly because they’re afraid.
Thery’re afraid of flying
5.Can you sing well?
Are you good at singing?
6.I dance badly.
I’m not good at dance.


3.Complete the sentences with can or could.

1.Paulo (not) couldn’t climb at the beginning
of the week,but he can now!
2.He could play the piano when he was five.
3.Margaret (not) can't run fast at the moment
because she’s been ill.
4.There was a spider in the bathroom and Pedro
(not) couldn't look at it!
5.Look! Vicente can walk on his hands!
2009-11-15T21:13:15+01:00
Afraid of (x2) (no) good at (x2) interested in (x2)

1.Storm likes being.She’s interested in. Joining a gym.
2.’Let’s start a band!’ ‘That’s a terrible idea.
I’m not good at singing!’
3.I’m very good at cooking pasta.
Would you like to try some?
4.I don’t want to go skiing. I’m afraid of breaking my leg.
5.’Why are you looking at that brochure?’
‘Because I’m interested in going to Greece.’
6.’Are you afraid of flying?’
No, I love it!’


2.Rewrite using the words in the box.

Afraid (no) good (x4) interested

1.She’s a good swimmer.
She’s good at swimming.
2.He can’t juggle very well.
He’s not good at juggling
3.I’d like to study history; it’s really interesting.
I’m really interested in studing history
4.They don’t fly because they’re afraid.
Thery’re afraid of fly.
5.Can you sing well?
Are you good at singing?
6.I dance badly.
I’m not good at dancing.


3.Complete the sentences with can or could.

1.Paulo (not) couldn’t climb at the beginning
of the week,but he can now!
2.He could play the piano when he was five.
3.Margaret (not) can't run fast at the moment
because she’s been ill.
4.There was a spider in the bathroom and Pedro
(not) couldn't look at it!
5.Look! Vicente can walk on his hands!
2009-11-15T21:53:12+01:00
1..
2)I'm not good at singing.
3) I'm very interested in cooking pasta.
4) I'm afraid of breaking my leg.
5) Because I'm interested in going to Greece.
6) Are you afraid of flying?

2..
2) he is afraid of juggling.
3) I'm interested in history.
4) They're afraid of flying.
5) Are you good singer?
6) I'm not good at dancing.

3..
2) can
3) can't
4) can't
5) can