1. Complete the sentences with the correct from of the verbs in the box. Use the Past Simple or the Past Continous.

Box:
watch/ disappear meet/work practise/learn have/try watch/now

2. When we ...... the trick, the rabbit .......
3. The magician ...... his assistiant when he ..... in the USA
4. When I ...... a trick on TV for the first time, I ........ I wanted to be a magician.
5. The escape artist ......... an accident when she ..... to get out of the safe
6. I .......... every day when I ..... to be a magician.


2. Complete David's e-mail with the correct form of the verbs in brackets. Use the Past Simple or Past Continous.

SEE CARA MANDINI
The Best Magic Show on Earth.

* Watch Cara fly across the stage
* Lock Cara in a box and see her escape
* Try being a magician's assistiant.


E-mail:

Hi Emily
How are you ? I'm fine. I went (go) to a magic show last week and we ........ ( see) Cara Mandini. She was incredible! We ...........( wait) for the start of the show when Cara ........ ( fly) across the stage - without any ropes! A lady ....... (lock) Cara in a big box underwater. When she ............ ( try) to escape, the audience ........ ( not say) a word. We were all so nervous! Later I even.......... (help) her to do some card tricks. It was brilliant !

David



2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-15T21:18:06+01:00
2. When we were watching the trick, the rabbit disappeared
3. The magician met his assistiant when he was working in the USA
4. When I was practising a trick on TV for the first time, I learned I wanted to be a magician.
5. The escape artist had an accident when she was trying to get out of the safe
6. I was watching every day when I knew to be a magician.

Hi Emily
How are you ? I'm fine. I went (go) to a magic show last week and we saw( see) Cara Mandini. She was incredible! We were waiting( wait) for the start of the show when Cara flew ( fly) across the stage - without any ropes! A lady locked (lock) Cara in a big box underwater. When she was trying ( try) to escape, the audience didn't say ( not say) a word. We were all so nervous! Later I even helped(help) her to do some card tricks. It was brilliant !

David
22 4 22
2009-11-15T21:19:19+01:00
Hi Emily
How are you ? I'm fine. I went (go) to a magic show last week and we .saw. ( see) Cara Mandini. She was incredible! We .were waiting.( wait) for the start of the show when Cara .flew. ( fly) across the stage - without any ropes! A lady .locked. (lock) Cara in a big box underwater. When she .was trying. ( try) to escape, the audience .didn't say. ( not say) a word. We were all so nervous! Later I even.helped. (help) her to do some card tricks. It was brilliant !

David
5 3 5