Ex.1 Circle the correct word.
a)Only half of our team is in the office today.
The others are ON HOLIDAY/UNEMPLOYED.
b)He was always late for work and finally he was FIRED/PROMOTED.
c)Joanne has a hight JOB/POSITION in a publishing company.
d)When I first met Theresa, I didn't realise it was a turning point in my SHIFT /CAREER.
e)I'm a RETIREMENT/ PENSIONER although I don't look so old.
f)My mother's PROFESSION/SHIFT in accounting.

Ex.2 Complete the text with verbs from the box in the correct from. Some of the verbs can be used more than once.
be , do , get , go , look , work

What do I ......... for a living? I ..... as an accountant.
I ..... responsible for the finances of the whole company. I .....
for Smith& Habbings Ltd. I .... the job here ten years ago. In the beginning my post was not high at all. However, I was ambitious and I ..... promoted. I like what I do very much and I never thought of ..... for a different job. Sometimes it's hard, thought. This week, for example ,the workers .... on strike and I have to ...... long hours to check how much money we are losing because of it. This is frustrating !

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-11-16T15:44:48+01:00
Poprwne slowa to

on holiday
fired
position
career
retirement
proffesion

2) do
work
am
work
get
look
go
work
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-16T15:53:54+01:00
1. a on holiday
b fired
c position
d career
e pensioner
f profession

2. do work am working get be look go work
2009-11-16T15:59:27+01:00
1) on holiday, fired, position, career, retirement, proffesion.
2) do,'m working, 'm, work, get, look, go, work.
1 5 1