Complete the sentences with the words from the list below:
a. hoovering ; b. set off ; c. slipped ; d. slipped ; e. hang ; f. altitude ; g. footprints ; h. realise ; i. yelled ; j. ages.

1.I'm so sorry, I didn't ....... you were talking on the phone.
2.Oh no! The plane is losing.......... .
3.Mike was doing the ......... when the phone rang.
4.They ........... for Prague early in the morning.
5.He ..... on the ice and hurt his leg.
6. Don't ....... out the washing yet. It's going to rain.
7.Jane was talking on the phone for ........ .
8.The police followed the ........ in the snow and found the child.
9.I'm sorry I ......... at you last night but I was really angry.

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-16T16:01:21+01:00
1.I'm so sorry, I didn't REALISE you were talking on the phone.
2.Oh no! The plane is losing ALTITUDE .
3.Mike was doing the HOOVERING when the phone rang.
4.They SET OFF for Prague early in the morning.
5.He SLIPPED on the ice and hurt his leg.
6. Don't HANG out the washing yet. It's going to rain.
7.Jane was talking on the phone for AGES .
8.The police followed the FOOTPRINTS in the snow and found the child.
9.I'm sorry I YELLED at you last night but I was really angry.



1 5 1
2009-11-16T16:04:00+01:00
1realise
2set off
3hoovering
4came powinno tu byc
5slipped
6hang
7ages
8footprints
9yelled

prosze bardzo
1 5 1
2009-11-16T16:34:27+01:00
Realise
set off
hoovering
altitude
slipped
hang
ages
footprints
yelled
1 5 1