Put the verbs in brackets into the simple present or the present continuous tense.
1.Cuckoos (not build) nests. They (use) the nests of other birds.
2.You can`t see Tom now: he (have) a bath.
3.He usually (drink) coffee but today he (drink) tea.
4.What she (do) in the evenings?
She usually (play) cards or (watch) TV.
5.I won`t go out now as it (rain) and I (not have) an umbrella.
6.The last train (leave) the station at 11.30.
7.He usually (speak) so quickly tkat I (not understand) him.
8.Ann (make) a dress for herself at the moment. She (make) all her own clothes.
9.Hardly anyone (wear) a hat nowadays.
10.I`m afraid I`ve broken one of your coffe cups.
Don`t worry. I (not like) that set anyway.
11.I (wear) my sunglasses today because the sun is very strong.
12.Tom can`t have the newspaper now becouse his aunt (read) it.
13.I`m busy at the moment. I (redecorate) the sitting room.
14.The kettle (boil) now. Shall I make the tea?
15.You (enjoy) yourself or would you like to leave now?
I (enjoy) myself very much. I (want) to stay to the end.
16.How you (get) to work as a rule?
I usually (go) by bus but tomorrow I (go) in Tom`s car.

Z góry dzięki;**

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-11-16T19:50:59+01:00
1.Cuckoos doesn't build nests. They use the nests of other birds.
2.You can`t see Tom now: he is having a bath.
3.He usually drinks coffee but today he is drinking tea.
4.What she is doing in the evenings?
She usually plays cards or watches TV.
5.I won`t go out now as it is raning and I don't have an umbrella.
6.The last train leaves the station at 11.30.
7.He usually speaks so quickly tkat I does not understand him.
8.Ann is making a dress for herself at the moment. She makes all her own clothes.
9.Hardly anyone wears a hat nowadays.
10.I`m afraid I`ve broken one of your coffe cups.
Don`t worry. I doesn't like that set anyway.
11.I am wearing my sunglasses today because the sun is very strong.
12.Tom can`t have the newspaper now becouse his aunt is reading it.
13.I`m busy at the moment. I am redecorating the sitting room.
14.The kettle is boling now. Shall I make the tea?
15.You are enjoying yourself or would you like to leave now?
I am enjoying myself very much. I want to stay to the end.
16.How you get to work as a rule?
I usually goes by bus but tomorrow I am going in Tom`s car.
13 4 13
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-16T19:56:07+01:00
1.Cuckoos DON'T BUILD nests. They USE the nests of other birds.
2.You can`t see Tom now: he HAS a bath.
3.He usually DRINKS coffee but today he'S DRINKING tea.
4.What DOES she DO in the evenings?
She usually PALYS cards or WATCHES TV.
5.I won`t go out now as it'S RAINING and I DON'T HAVE an umbrella.
6.The last train IS LEAVING the station at 11.30.
7.He usually SPEAKS so quickly that I DON'T UNDERSTAND him.
8.Ann'S MAKING a dress for herself at the moment. She MAKES all her own clothes.
9.Hardly anyone WEARS a hat nowadays.
10.I`m afraid I`ve broken one of your coffe cups.
Don`t worry. I DON'T LIKE that set anyway.
11.I'M WEARING my sunglasses today because the sun is very strong.
12.Tom can`t have the newspaper now becouse his aunt IS READING it.
13.I`m busy at the moment. I'M REDECORATING the sitting room.
14.The kettle IS BOILING now. Shall I make the tea?
15.You ENJOY yourself or would you like to leave now?
I ENJOY myself very much. I WANT to stay to the end.
16.How DO you GET to work as a rule?
I usually GO by bus but tomorrow I'M GOING in Tom`s car.
22 3 22
2009-11-16T19:57:47+01:00
1.Cuckoos doesn't building nests. They use the nests of other birds.
2.You can`t see Tom now: he is having a bath.
3.He usually drinks coffee but today he is drinking tea.
4.What she does in the evenings?
She usually plays cards or watches TV.
5.I won`t go out now as it rains and I'm not having an umbrella.
6.The last train leave the station at 11.30.
7.He usually speaks so quickly that i'm not understanding him.
8.Ann is making a dress for herself at the moment. She makes all her own clothes.
9.Hardly anyone wears a hat nowadays.
10.I`m afraid I`ve broken one of your coffee cups.
Don`t worry. I don't like that set anyway.
11 i'm wearing my sunglasses today because the sun is very strong.
12.Tom can`t have the newspaper now because his aunt is reading it.
13.I`m busy at the moment. I'm decorating the sitting room.
14.The kettle boils now. Shall I make the tea?
15.You are enjoying yourself or would you like to leave now?
I enjoy myself very much. I want to stay to the end.
16.How do you get to work as a rule?
I usually go by bus but tomorrow i'm going in Tom`s car.
4 2 4