Rewrite in the passive - Zamień na stronę bierną; nie, "przetłumacz"!:

1. I don't like people pointing at me
2. Amanda hates people staring at her
3. Tom doesn't like people asking him personal questions
4. Mary wants someone to help her when she paints the house
5. Frank doesn't like people telling him what to do
6. Mr. Jones hates people giving him orders.

Bardzo pilne, potrzebne na wczoraj

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-11-16T20:42:48+01:00
1. I don't like beeing pointed by people.
2. Amanda hates being stared at by people.
3. Tom doesn't like being asked personal questions.
4. Mary wants to be helped when she paints the house.
5. Frank doesn't like being told what to do by people.
6.Mr. Jones hates being given orders by people.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-16T20:46:04+01:00
1. I don't like people pointing at me.
-> I don't like beeing pointed by people.

2. Amanda hates people staring at her.
-> Amanda hates being stared at by people.

3. Tom doesn't like people asking him personal questions.
-> Tom doesn't like being asked personal questions.

4. Mary wants someone to help her when she paints the house.
-> Mary wants to be helped when she paints the house.

5. Frank doesn't like people telling him what to do.
-> Frank doesn't like being told what to do by people.

6. Mr. Jones hates people giving him orders.
-> Mr. Jones hates being given orders by people.
1 5 1
2009-11-16T21:46:19+01:00
1.) I don't like beeing pointed by people.
2.) Amanda hates being stared by people.
3.) Tom doesn't like being asked personal questions.
4.) Mary wants to be helped when she paints the house.
5.) Frank doesn't like being told what to do by people.
6.) Mr. Jones hates being given orders by people.