Put the verbs in brackets into the simple present or the present continuous tense.
27.The milk (smell) sour. You (keep) milk a long time?
28.These workmen are never satisfied; they always (complain).
29.We (use) this room today because the window in the other room is broken.
30.He always (say) that he will mend the window but he never (do) it.
31.You (know) why an apple (fall) down and not up?
32.You (write) to him tonight?
Yes, I always (write) to him on his birthday. You (want) to send any message?
33.Tom and Mr Pitt (have) a long conversation. I (wonder) what they (talk) about.
34.You (believe) all that the newspapers say?
No, I (not believe) any of it.
Then why you (read) newspapers?
35.This car (make) a very strange noise. You (think) it is all right?
Oh, that noise (not matter). It always (make) a noise like that.
36.The fire (smoke) horribly. I can`t see across the room.
I (expect) that birds (build) a nest in the chimney.
Why you (not put) wire across the tops of your chimneys?
Tom (do) that sometimes but it (not seem) to make any difference.

Z góry dziękuję;*

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-11-16T21:31:22+01:00
27.The milk smells sour. You are keeping milk a long time?
28.These workmen are never satisfied; they are always complaining.
29.We will use this room today because the window in the other room is broken.
30.He always says that he will mend the window but he never did it.
31.You know why an apple has fallen down and not up?
32.You will write to him tonight?
Yes, I always write to him on his birthday. You want to send any message?
33.Tom and Mr Pitt have been having a long conversation. I'm wondering what they did talking about.
34.You believe all that the newspapers say?
No, I do not believe any of it.
Then why you read newspapers?
35.This car makes a very strange noise. You think it is all right?
Oh, that noise does not matter. It always makes a noise like that.
36.The fire smokes horribly. I can`t see across the room.
I expect that birds builded a nest in the chimney.
Why do not you put wire across the tops of your chimneys?
Tom is doing that sometimes but it does not seem to make any difference.
2 2 2
2009-11-17T00:23:04+01:00
27.The milk smells sour. Did you keep milk a long time?
28.These workmen are never satisfied; they always complain.
29.We used this room today because the window in the other room is broken.
30.He always says that he will mend the window but he never does it.
31Do yYou know why an apple falls down and not up?
32.Did you write to him tonight?
Yes, I always writes to him on his birthday. Did you want to send any message?
33.Tom and Mr Pitt had a long conversation. I am wondering what they are talking about.
34.Do you believe all that the newspapers say?
No, I don't believe any of it.
Then why do you read newspapers?
35.This car is making a very strange noise. Do you think it is all right?
Oh, that noise doesn't matter. It always makes a noise like that.
36.The fire is smoking horribly. I can`t see across the room.
I expect that birds are building a nest in the chimney.
Why didn't you put wire across the tops of your chimneys?
Tom does that sometimes but it doesn't to make any difference.
4 5 4
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-17T00:34:45+01:00
Tylko Present Simple i Continuous...

27. The milk smells sour. Did you keep milk a long time?
28. These workmen are never satisfied; they always complain.
29. We are this room today, because the window in the other room is broken.
30. He always says, that he will mend the window but he never does it.
31. Do you know why an apple falls down and not up?
32. Do you write to him tonight?
Yes, I always write to him on his birthday. Do you want to send any message?
33. Tom and Mr Pitt are having a long conversation. I am wondering what they are talking about.
34. Do you believe all that the newspapers say?
No, I don't believe any of it.
Then why do you read newspapers?
35. This car is making a very strange noise. Do you think it is all right?
Oh, that noise doesn't matter. It always makes a noise like that.
36. The fire smokes horribly. I can`t see across the room.
I expect that birds are building a nest in the chimney.
Why don't you put wire across the tops of your chimneys?
Tom does that sometimes, but it doesn't seem to make any difference.
2 2 2