Put the verbs into the present simple or the past simple.

I 2)..................(be)from Venezuela.
3)...................(be)you born there?
Yes, but we 4)...................(leave) when I 5)..........................(be)five years old.
Where 6).........................(you/go)?
We 7).....................(move) to the USA.
We 8)..........................(stay) there for ten years, but now we 9)..................(live) here in England.
Well, how 10)................................(you/like) your new life?
It 11)....................(be) a bit difficult for me at the moment because I 12)..........................(miss) my friends. I 13)......................(have) a lot of friends back in the USA, but I 14).......................(not/know) a lot of people here.
15)...........................(you/write) to your friends?
Of course! Yesterday I 16)......................(receive) a letter from one of my friends with all her news.

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-16T22:23:31+01:00
2 . am
3 . are
4 . leaved
5 . am
6 . are go
7 . moved
8 . stayed
9 .living
10 . are you live
11 . is
12 . miss
13 . have
14 . don ' t know
15 . Are writing
16 . received
1 4 1
2009-11-16T22:24:55+01:00
I 2)......am............(be)from Venezuela.
3)......Are.............(be)you born there?
Yes, but we 4)........leave...........(leave) when I 5)........am..................(be)five years old.
Where 6)........you go.................(you/go)?
We 7)..move...................(move) to the USA.
We 8)........stay..................(stay) there for ten years, but now we 9).......live...........(live) here in England.
Well, how 10)............you like....................(you/like) your new life?
It 11)......is..............(be) a bit difficult for me at the moment because I 12)..........miss................(miss) my friends. I 13)........have got..............(have) a lot of friends back in the USA, but I 14).........don't know..............(not/know) a lot of people here.
15)..........You write.................(you/write) to your friends?
Of course! Yesterday I 16)......................(receive) a letter from one of my friends with all her news.
2009-11-16T22:25:15+01:00
2, am
3. Were
4. left
5. was
6. did you go
7. moved
8. stayed
9. live
10. do you like
11, is
12. missed
13. had
14. don't know
15. Do you write
16. received