5.Circle the correct form of the verb

1. When the earthquake began, we slept / were sleeping
2. The storm hit / was hitting three cities in the south of the country.
3. The water rose / was rising quickly, so I was running / ran black to the hotel.
4. At nine o'clock last night it rained . was raining.
5. We were standing / stood in the garden when the hurricane hit / was hitting.
6. Cars crashed / were crashing, so we were stopping / stopped quickly.
7. We saw / were seeing the avalanche while we skied / were skiling.
8. I drove / was driving home when the bizzard was starting / started.

6. Complete the text. Use the past simple or ast continous of the verbs in the box.

be cry erupt hear see start talk wait

Everyone was standing in the street. There 1)_______ dark clouds of gas above the volcano and everyone 2)_________ for something to hapen. I 3)________ to my neighbour when we 4)_______ the first explosion. We 5)________ bright orange lava runnig down the side of the volcano and for a secend, everyone was quiet. Then seddenly they all 6)_________ talking at the same time, and some people 7)_________. The volcano 8)__________ and it wasn't safe.

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-17T22:07:14+01:00
1. were sleeping
2. hit
3. was rising/ ran
4. was raining
5. were standing/ hit
6. crashed/ stopped
7. saw/ were skiing
8. was driving/ started

were
were waiting
was talking
heard
saw
started
cried
erupted
10 5 10
2009-11-17T22:12:02+01:00
1. When the earthquake began, we slept.
2. The storm was hitting three cities in the south of the country.
3. The water was rising quickly, so I was running black to the hotel.
4. At nine o'clock last night it rained.
5. We were standing in the garden when the hurricane hit.
6. Cars crashed , so we were stopping quickly.
7. We saw the avalanche while we were skiling.
8. I was driving home when the bizzard was started.
11 2 11
2009-11-17T22:27:23+01:00
1 were sleeping (gdy sie zaczal huragan my spalśmy, bylimy w trakcie wykonywania jakiejs czynnosci)
2 hit ( uderzyl nagle a nie uderzal przez jakis czas)
3 was rising (zachodzilo a nie zaszlo szybko), ran ( ucieklem a nie uciekalem do hotelu)
4 was raining(padalo, a nie.. nawet tego sie sformulowac nie da;P)
5 were standing (bylimy w trakcie wykonywania jakiejs czynnosci) hit (by podkreslic ze stalo sie to nagle )
6 crashed (bo nie powiesz zderzali sie tylko zderzyli sie ) stopped (bo nie powiesz zatrzymywalismy sie szybko tylko zatrzymalismy sie szybko )
7 saw (zobczylisy a nie bylismy patrzacy na lawine), were skiling(bylimy w trakcie wykonywania jakiejs czynnosci)
8 was driving ( bylem w trakcie wykonywania czynnosci), started(to stalo sie nagle)

Everyone was standing in the street. There 1) were dark clouds of gas above the volcano and everyone 2) were waiting for something to hapen. I 3)was talking with my neighbour when we 4)heard the first explosion. We 5)saw bright orange lava runnig down the side of the volcano and for a secend, everyone was quiet. Then seddenly they all 6)started to talking at the same time, and some people 7)were crying. The volcano 8)erupted (wybuchnął) and it wasn't safe.
17 4 17