Read the text and circle the correct words in columns A-C .

GEOGRAPHY LESSON SAVED LIVES

A 10-year-old girl 1)__________ her family and over 100 other tourists from the Asian tsunami last month.
Thilly Smith 2)_________ Christmas whith her parents and sister in Thailand. They 3)__________ on the beach in the morning yhen Tilly noticed something strange. The sea was coming in, but it 4)__________ out again.
Last year Tilly 5)____________ a geography project on tsunamis so she knew what was happeing. She 6)__________ very frigtened and she told her mother. Her parents told the other people on the beach and everyone 7)_________ back to the hotel. A few minutes later, tha water flooded the beach. 'We 8)__________ about this type of tsunami just two weeks before Christmas,'Thilly's geography teacher 9)________ reportes. Luckily, Thilly 10)__________.

A B C
1.saved was saving saves
2.is celebrating celebrated was celebrating
3.were sitting sit was sitting
4.doesn't go not going wasn't going
5.did were doing does
6.'s was was being
7.was runnig run runned
8.was lerning learning learned
9.was telling told said
10.were listening was listening listen

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-17T23:01:58+01:00
1. A
2. C
3. A
4. C
5. A
6. B
7. B
8. C
9. B
10. B
17 4 17
2009-11-17T23:20:13+01:00
1. saved
2.celebrated
3.were sitting
4.wasn't going
5.did
6.was
7.run
8.was learning
9.was telling
10.was listening
13 4 13