Put the verbs in brackets into the correct present form.
1. Are you still busy? Yes. I.........(read)this article for an hour and still ........(no/finish).
2. why are your shoes wet? I.......(wash)the car.
3. what's the matter? I ......(break) my ankle.
4. who..........(use) my car? I have.
5.are you ew here? No. Actually. I.........(live) here for almost ten years.
6.mr. collinsis very good techer. well, he ........(teach)Maths for twenty-five years, you know.
7.Are you going to the concert on Saturday night? Yes,Actually. I........(already/buy) the tickets.
8. hello, Simon. Oh! We........ (always/meet) each other in this supermarket.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-20T17:32:31+01:00
1. Are you still busy? Yes. I’ve been reading (read)this article for an hour and still has’nt finished
2. why are your shoes wet? I‘ve been washing (wash)the car.
3. what's the matter? I broke (break) my ankle.
4. Who has been using (use) my car? I have.
5.are you new here? No. Actually. I ‘ve been living (live) here for almost ten years.
6.mr. collinsis is very good techer. well, he’s been teaching (teach)Maths for twenty-five years, you know.
7.Are you going to the concert on Saturday night? Yes,Actually. I’ve already bought (already/buy) the tickets.
8. hello, Simon. Oh! We are allways meeting (always/meet) each other in this supermarket.
4 3 4
2009-11-20T17:33:26+01:00
Yes. I read this article for an hour and still don'tfinish.
I washed the car.
I broke my ankle.
Who used my car?
I lived here for almost ten years.
He teached Maths for tewnty-five years,you know.
I already bought the tickets.
We always meet each other in this supermarket.
1 1 1