Complete the text and put the verbs in brackets in the correct Passive tense.
1.Curling...(play)on ice by two teams of four players.
2.First,large stones...(push) across the ice and allowed to slide towards a circle,which...(call)"home".
3.After this,the players...(not allow) to touch the stone.
4.In this way,the ice...(warm) and the speed and direction of the stone...(change)
5.The oldest curling stone,bearing the date of 1511,...(find)in Scotland and in the 18th century,the first curling clubs...(form)there.
6.Nowadays,the game...(play)in many countries,e.g. in Switzerland,where natural outdoor ice...(find).
7.In Canada and the USA,curling...(play)since the beginning of the 19th century.
8.Curling...(make)more popular by the recent Winter Olympics.
9.It...(play)for the first time at Nagano in 1998 but it...(not watch) by big audiences.

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-22T17:00:23+01:00
1.Curling is played on ice by two teams of four players.
2.First,large stones were pushed across the ice and allowed to slide towards a circle,which is called"home".
3.After this,the players werent allowed to touch the stone.
4.In this way,the ice was warmed and the speed and direction of the stone was changed.
5.The oldest curling stone,bearing the date of 1511,was found in Scotland and in the 18th century,the first curling clubs were formed there.
6.Nowadays,the game is played in many countries,e.g. in Switzerland,where natural outdoor ice was found.
7.In Canada and theUSA,curling were played since the beginning of the 19th century.
8.Curling was made more popular by the recent Winter Olympics.
9.It was played )for the first time at Nagano in 1998 but it wasntwatched by big audiences
2009-11-22T17:08:02+01:00
1. Curling is played on ice by two teams of four players.
2. First,large stones were pushed across the ice and allowed to slide towards a circle,which is called"home".
3. After this,the players werent allowed to touch the stone.
4. In this way,the ice was warmed and the speed and direction of the stone was changed.
5. The oldest curling stone,bearing the date of 1511,was found in Scotland and in the 18th century,the first curling clubs were formed there.
6. Nowadays,the game is played in many countries,e.g. in Switzerland,where natural outdoor ice was found.
7. In Canada and the USA, curling were played since the beginning of the 19th century.
8. Curling was made more popular by the recent Winter Olympics.
9. It was played for the first time at Nagano in 1998 but it wasntwatched by big audiences
2009-11-22T17:14:43+01:00
1.Curling is played on ice by two teams of four players.
2.First,large stones were pushed across the ice and allowed to slide towards a circle,which is called"home".
3.After this,the players werent allowed to touch the stone.
4.In this way,the ice was warmed and the speed and direction of the stone was changed.
5.The oldest curling stone,bearing the date of 1511,was found in Scotland and in the 18th century,the first curling clubs were formed there.
6.Nowadays,the game is played in many countries,e.g. in Switzerland,where natural outdoor ice was found.
7.In Canada and theUSA,curling were played since the beginning of the 19th century.
8.Curling was made more popular by the recent Winter Olympics.
9.It was played )for the first time at Nagano in 1998 but it wasntwatched by big audiences