Complete the text . Use the past simple or past continuous tense of the verbs in the box

wyrazy : run , walk , be , sing , start , hear , arrived , move , cry

(1)_____ in a peaceful forest and the birds (2)_____ loudly .
I (3)______ at a large house and I went to the door . Then suddenly , the sky became dark . It (4)_______ raining hard and lots of animals ran past me . They (5)______away from something . Then I (6)____ a noise in the house . Something was coming to the door but it (7)_____ very slowly . It was almost dark now and my clothes (8)______ really wet . And somewhere in the forest , a woman (9)_______

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-23T18:23:16+01:00
1. was walking
2. sang
3. arrived
4. started
5. ran
6. heard
7. moved
8. were
9. was crying
2009-11-23T18:33:49+01:00
1. was walking
2. sang
3. arrived
4. started
5. were running
6. heard
7. was moving/moved
8. were
9. cried