Complete the sentences .Use one of these verbs in the past simple :

die , enjoy , finish , happen , open , rain , start , stay , want
1 I cleaned my teeth three times yesterday.
2.It was hot in the room , so I ................ the window.
3.The concert start at 7.30 and ................. at 10 o'clock
4.When I was a child , I ...................... to be a doctor
5.The accident ........................ last Sunday afternoon.
6.It's a nice day today but yesterday it ...................... all day.
7.We .................... our holiday last year . We ....................... at a very nice place .
8.Ann's grandfather........................... when he was 90 years old
+Napisz przeczenia i pytania do tych zdan
Bardzo prosze o pomoc z gory thx**********

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2009-11-24T14:26:10+01:00
2.opened
3.finished
4.wanted
5.happened
6.rained
7a.stayed
7b.started
8.died



Ja bym to tak zrobiła..xD
8 4 8
2009-11-24T14:51:01+01:00


1 I cleaned my teeth three times yesterday.
przeczenie: I didn't clean my teeth 3 times yesterday.
pytanie: did you clean your teeth 3 times yesterday ?

2.It was hot in the room , so I opened the window.
przeczenie: it was hot in the room but I didn't open the window.
pytanie: did you open the window because it was hot in the room ?

3.The concert start at 7.30 and finished at 10 o'clock
przeczenie: The concert started at 7.30 but didn't finish at 10 o'clock.
pytanie: Did the concert finish at 10 o'clock ?

4.When I was a child , I wanted to be a doctor
przeczenie: when I was a child I didn't want to be a doctor.
pytanie: did you want to be a doctor when you were a child ?

5.The accident happened last Sunday afternoon.
przeczenie: The accident didn't happen last Sunday afternoon.
pytanie: did the accident happen last Sunday afternoon ?

6.It's a nice day today but yesterday it was raining all day.
przeczenie: It is a nice day and yesterday it wasn't raining as well.
pytanie: Was it raining all day yesterday ?

7.We enjoyed our holiday last year . We stayed at a very nice place .
przeczenie: We enjoyed our holiday last year but we didn't stay at a very nice place.
pytanie: did you stay at a very nice place ?

8.Ann's grandfather died when he was 90 years old
przeczenie: Ann's grandfather didn't die when he was 90 years old.
pytanie: Did Ann's grandfather die when he was 90 years old ?
1 5 1
2009-11-24T15:30:16+01:00
2. opened
3. finished
4.wanted
5. happened
6. rained
7. nie wiem
8. nie wiem:)
1 5 1