Odpowiedzi

2009-11-26T14:41:02+01:00
Halloween is celebrated on October 31. This feast comes from America. In Poland there are all familiar with this habit. Children dressed as monsters walk the streets. Collect sweets. Utter the words:''candy or joke. "Dress up as ghosts, witches, cats.
2009-11-26T14:41:45+01:00
Cala notatka w prosty jezyku

http://hotfile.com/dl/18692424/65b7611/jhalloween.jpg.html
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
  • K16
  • Początkujący
2009-11-26T15:07:23+01:00
Halloween, or Hallowe'en, is a holiday celebrated on the night of October 31. Traditional activities include trick-or-treating, Halloween festivals, bonfires, costume parties, visiting "haunted houses" and viewing horror films. Halloween originated from the Pagan festival Samhain, celebrated among the Celts of Ireland and Great Britain. Irish and Scottish immigrants carried versions of the tradition to North America in the nineteenth century. Other western countries embraced the holiday in the late twentieth century. Halloween is now celebrated in several parts of the western world, most commonly in Ireland, the United States, Canada, Puerto Rico, and the United Kingdom.