Grammar revision. Put one of the prepositions from the box into each blank. (You will not need to use all the prepositions.)

around down into off onto out of over through towards up

1. Drive ... Cirencester, but turn off before you get there: watch for the sign that says 'Upton' and 'The Lamberts', to the left.
2. Let's just climb ... the wall - otherwise we'll have to walk miles.
3. I'm always a bit afraid of falling ... these stairs - they're really not very safe.
4. You can see ... the hedge now, but in the summer it makes a solid green wall.
5. Everyone else in the compartment got ... the train at Dundee, so I was alone for the last part of the journey.
6. We carried our cameras and binoculars all the way ... the mountain, and then it was so misty we couldn't see a thing.
7. You remember I was telling you about my old school friend Chris last week? Well, I saw him walk ... one of the buildings across the street from my office today! He noticed me at the same time and crossed the street to say hello.
8. It will be easier to sweep and mop in her if we put the chairs ... the tables first.
9. I didn't know which door she would be coming out of, so I walked ... the building several times.

PROSZĘ WAS BYŚCIE PISALI POPRAWNE I PRZEMYŚLANE ODPOWIEDZI Z GÓRY DZIĘKI.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-01T10:06:59+01:00
1. Towards
2. Over
3. Down
4. Through
5. Into
6. Up
7. Out
8. On
9. Around
2009-12-01T14:19:51+01:00
Towards
Over
Down
Through Into
Up
Out
On
On
Around