Witam wszystkich,mam prośbę,czy mógłby ktoś mi pomóc w zadaniu.Potrzebuje pilnie na jutro rano następujące zadanie:Opisz po angielsku(125 słów co najmniej)sławną niepełnosprawną osobę niekoniecznie polską.Może jakieś strony lub linki,proszę.

2

Odpowiedzi

2009-11-29T16:39:15+01:00
Pomyślałem, że może byłoby warto przypomnieć o sławnych niepełnosprawnych ludziach. A może dla niektórych to nie będzie przypomnienie tylko się dowiedzą przy okazji czegoś nowego?

Zacznę może od takiego pana, który jest prawdopodobnie najwybitniejszym współczesnym fizykiem, kosmologiem, astrofizykiem, a nazywa się Stephen Hawking.

Od 22 roku życia cierpi na stwardnienie zanikowe boczne. Jest niemal całkowicie sparaliżowany, rozmawia za pomocą syntezatora mowy (słowa, które chce powiedzieć, wystukuje na małej klawiaturze).

W 2009 roku ma polecieć w kosmos! Teraz jest do tego przygotowywany poprzez loty i nurkowania w samolocie Boeing (nurkowania umożliwiają pasażerom doświadczanie stanu nieważkości).

Warto wspomnieć, że Hawking Napisał bardzo przystępną książkę o kosmosie, wszechświecie, czarnych dziurach, etc. pt. "Krótka historia czasu" (ponad 20 mln sprzedanych egzemplarzy).

Hawking jest profesorem na University of Cambridge i kieruje katedrą, którą kiedyś kierował sam Newton (to najbardziej honorowe stanowisko na tej jednej z najlepszych uczelni na świecie).

Przetłumaczyć na angielski i będzie dobrze.
2 4 2
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-29T17:58:12+01:00
Natalia Partyka (born June 27, 1989) is a Polish table tennis player. Born without a right hand and forearm, she participates in competitions for able-bodied athletes as well as in competitions for athletes with disabilities.
Partyka won her first international table tennis medal in 1999, at the disabled World Championships. She competed at the 2000 Summer Paralympics in Sydney. In 2004, she won a gold medal in the singles event and a silver in the team event at the Athens Paralympics. She also won two gold medals that year at the European Championships for Cadets, organised by the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF). The latter competition was intended for able-bodied competitors. In 2006, Partyka won three gold medals at the European Paralympic Championships, one gold and two silver at the International Paralympic Committee's Table Tennis World Championships for Disabled, and a silver in the team event at the ITTF European Junior Championship. She won two silver medals and one bronze at the 2007 edition of the latter competition. Also in 2007, Partyka won three gold medals at the European Paralympic Championships, and a bronze at the ITTF World Junior Teams Championships.
She competed in both the 2008 Summer Olympics and the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing - one of only two athletes to do so, the other being Natalie du Toit in swimming. They were her third Paralympic Games, and her first Olympics. Competing in class 10 at the Beijing Paralympics, she won gold by defeating China's Fan Lei by three sets to nil.
In 2008, she won a gold medal in the singles event and a silver in the team event at the Beijing Paralympics - she duplicated her Athens Paralympics result.

Ona możne być :)
1 5 1