Proszę o napisanie w języku angielskim oczywiscie opowiadania o smoku wawelskim, bądź przetłumaczenia tego tekstu:
Once upon a time, many centuries ago, in a cave near the Vistula River lived a giant fire-breathing dragon. He was a veritable nuisance to the local inhabitants because he not only loved to devour their cattle but what is worse human virgins.

The news of the dragon`s nasty habits spread all over the country. Many knights came in an attempt to slay the beast, however, none was successful since it burnt valiant fighters before they could draw out their swords. King Krak, who ruled in the city at the time, became desperate especially since he had one beautiful and lovely daughter who could be the dragon's next victim. He promised to reward the dragon slayer with his daughter`s hand and half of the kingdom. Many tried, nobody prevailed, until the one day when a poor shoemaker Skuba appeared before the king and volunteered to kill the horrible creature. Skuba knew that he did not have any chances in a one-on-one battle. Instead he came up with an idea to poison the beast. He decided to prepare a special dish for the dragon - a sheep stuffed with tar and sulfur. At dawn Skuba placed prepared sheep at the cave's entrance.

The dragon greedily devoured the sheep for his breakfast. Soon he felt like his stomach was on fire. The fiery feeling was so intense that the dragon stood on the bank of the river and started to drink water. Nothing seemed to help the dragon kept on drinking more and more. His belly grew bigger and bigger since he kept drinking until he blew up in a powerful explosion.
Residents of Krakow rejoiced seeing the happy end of their troubles. The brave and smart shoemaker married the beautiful princess and after King Krak's death became a ruler of Krakow.

2

Odpowiedzi

2009-11-30T17:34:12+01:00
Pfffff kto ci to zrobi za 15 pkt???
1 1 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-11-30T17:34:46+01:00
Dawno, dawno temu, wiele wieków temu, w jaskini w pobliżu Wisły żył olbrzym ziejącym ogniem smokiem. On był prawdziwym utrapieniem dla mieszkańców bo nie tylko nie lubi pożerać ich bydło, ale co gorsza ludzi świętych.

News of the Dragon `s Nasty Habits, rozsianych po całym kraju. Wielu rycerzy weszła w próby, aby zabić zwierzę, jednak żadna nie była sukcesem, ponieważ spalony walecznych bojowników zanim one wyciągają miecze. Król Krak, który rządził w mieście w tym czasie stała się rozpaczliwa zwłaszcza, że miał jedno piękne i urocze córki, która może być kolejną ofiarą smoka. Obiecał, że nagroda zabójca smoków z córką `s rękę i pół królestwa. Wielu próbowało, nikt nie panował, aż pewnego dnia, kiedy biedny szewc Skuba stawił się przed królem i zgłosił się na ochotnika do zabicia straszne istoty. Skuba wiedział, że nie miał żadnych szans na jeden na jedną bitwę. Zamiast wpadł na pomysł, aby trucizna bestii. Postanowił przygotować specjalne naczynia do smoka - owce wypchane smoła i siarka. O świcie Skuba umieszczone przygotowane owiec w jaskini.

Smok łapczywie pożerał owce na śniadanie. Wkrótce poczuł jak jego żołądek był w ogniu. Ogniste uczucie było tak silne, że Smok stanął na brzegu rzeki i zaczął pić wodę. Nic nie wydawało się pomóc smoka przechowywane na picie więcej i więcej. Jego brzuch rósł coraz większe, ponieważ trzymał picia aż wysadzili w powietrze w potężnej eksplozji.
Mieszkańcy Krakowa cieszyli się widząc szczęśliwego końca ich kłopotów. Odważny i inteligentny szewc mąż pięknej księżniczki, a po śmierci króla Kraka stał się władcą Krakowa.

kilka wyrazów nie przetłumaczone są bo nie wiem ;D
1 5 1