Put the verb in brackets in the past perfect simple (had done) or continuous (had been doing). If you think both are possible use the countinuous form.

1. My feet were aching. We ............ for hours. (queue)
2. She went to the police, because someone ........ her bag. (steal)
3. The streets were wet. It ......... all morning (rain)
4. She got to work late bacause she ..... and accident on the way. (have)
5 I almost didn't recognize him. He ...... a lot since I last saw him. (change)
6. They were very red. They ...... all morning but they ........ any sun cream. (sunbathe, put on)
7. I could see from their faces that my parents ..... (argue)
8. Jess had a bandage on her arm. She ........ off her bike the day before (fall

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-12-01T20:43:22+01:00

1. My feet were aching. We had been waiting in queue for hours. (queue)
2. She went to the police, because someone had stolen her bag. (steal)
3. The streets were wet. It had been raining all morning (rain)
4. She got to work late bacause she had had and accident on the way. (have)
5 I almost didn't recognize him. He had changed a lot since I last saw him. (change)
6. They were very red. They were sunbathing all morning but they hadn't put on any sun cream. (sunbathe, put on)
7. I could see from their faces that my parents had been arguing (argue)
8. Jess had a bandage on her arm. She had fallen off her bike the day before (fall
2009-12-01T20:44:13+01:00
1. My feet were aching. We .....had been gueueing....... for hours. (queue)
2. She went to the police, because someone ....had stolen .... her bag. (steal)
3. The streets were wet. It ...had been raining...... all morning (rain)
4. She got to work late bacause she ..had had... and accident on the way. (have)
5 I almost didn't recognize him. He ..had changed.... a lot since I last saw him. (change)
6. They were very red. They ....had been sunbathing.. all morning but they ...hadn't put on..... any sun cream. (sunbathe, put on)
7. I could see from their faces that my parents ...had been argueing.. (argue)
8. Jess had a bandage on her arm. She ....had fallen.... off her bike the day before (fall
1 5 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-01T20:45:09+01:00
1. My feet were aching. We had been queueing for hours. (queue)
2. She went to the police, because someone had stolen her bag. (steal)
3. The streets were wet. It had been raining all morning (rain)
4. She got to work late bacause she had had and accident on the way. (have)
5 I almost didn't recognize him. He had changed a lot since I last saw him. (change)
6. They were very red. They had been sunbathing all morning but they hadn't put on any sun cream. (sunbathe, put on)
7. I could see from their faces that my parents had been arguing (argue)
8. Jess had a bandage on her arm. She had fallen off her bike the day before (fall)


Pozdrawiam;**
3 5 3