Przetłumaczyć tekst na j. angielski. bez internetowych tłumaczów...

Zawody w jedzeniu pokrzyw

W południowej Anglii, w małej wiosce organizowane są zawody w jedzeniu pokrzyw. Zawody towarzyszą festiwalowi. Konkurs trwa już 20 lat. Wcześniej ludzie wybierali najdłuższą pokrzywę, ale później zaczęli je jeść. Łodygi z pokrzyw mogą mieć nawet 23 metry długości, a zostać zjedzone w godzinę.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-03T20:42:35+01:00
Competition in eating nettle

In southern England, in a small village there are organized competitions in eating nettles. The competition are accompanied by festival. Contest lasts 20 years. Previously, people chose the longest nettle, but later they start eat them.
The stems of nettles can be up to 23 meters in length, and be eaten in one hour.
2009-12-03T20:47:51+01:00
Zawody w jedzeniu pokrzyw

W południowej Anglii, w małej wiosce organizowane są zawody w jedzeniu pokrzyw. Zawody towarzyszą festiwalowi. Konkurs trwa już 20 lat. Wcześniej ludzie wybierali najdłuższą pokrzywę, ale później zaczęli je jeść. Łodygi z pokrzyw mogą mieć nawet 23 metry długości, a zostać zjedzone w godzinę.

Competition in eating stinging nettles.
In southern England, in small willage are contesting in eating stinging nettle. The competition is accompanying the festival. The competition lasts 20 years. Earlier people chose the longest stinging nettle, but later they started eating them. Stalks of stinging nettles can have even 23 metres of the length, and be eaten within an hour.

P.S Znam angielski dość dobrze, więc tłumaczyłam sama z małą pomocą słownika ;)