PAST CONTINUOUS

1. Uzupełnij zdania czasownikami podanymi poniżej w formie czasu past continuous.

•cross
•run
•sit down
•float
•drive

1) At eight o`clock he _______________________ the car.
2) At half past eight he _______________________ the bridge.
3) At nine o`clock he ________________________ in the swimming pool.
4) At three o`clock he _______________________ home.
5) At five o`clock he ________________________ on the sofa.


2. Uzupełnij tekst. Użuj form twierdzących czasu past continuous czasowników podanych poniżej.

•chat
•sit
•watch
•read
•rain
•study
•write
•go

Monday
The phone call
At 9 o`clock last night I was relaxing at home with my family. We (1)_________ on the sofa in the living room.
I (2)___________ a letter to my Polish penfriend. My parents (3)___________ the news on television. My sister (4)___________ to her boyfriend on her mobile phone. My little brother (5)____________ a sports magazine, and my big brother (6)____________ for his maths exam. My friends (7)____________ to the cinema, but it (8)____________ so I didn`t want to go out. Then he rang.

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-12-05T19:45:55+01:00
1.was diving, was crossing, was floating, was running, was sitting down
2.were sitting, was writing, were watching, was chatting, was reading, was studying, were going, was raining
1 2 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-05T19:51:03+01:00
1.

1) At eight o`clock he was driving the car.
2) At half past eight he was crossing the bridge.
3) At nine o`clock he was floating in the swimming pool.
4) At three o`clock he was runing home.
5) At five o`clock he was siting down on the sofa.

2.

Monday
The phone call.
At 9 o`clock last night I was relaxing at home with my family. We (1) were siting on the sofa in the living room.
I (2) was writing a letter to my Polish penfriend. My parents (3) were watching the news on television. My sister (4) was chatting to her boyfriend on her mobile phone. My little brother (5) was reading a sports magazine, and my big brother (6) was studing for his maths exam. My friends (7) were going to the cinema, but it (8) was raining so I didn`t want to go out. Then he rang.
2009-12-05T20:32:35+01:00
1.
1)was driving
2)was crossing
3)was floating
4)was running
5)was sitting down

2.
(1) were sitting
(2)was writing
(3) were watching
(4)was chating
(5) was reading
(6)was studying
(7)was going
(8)was raining