Rewrite the direct speech as reported speech using word in brackets
1.'I haven't finished my homework'(Mike says)
2.I'll see Nick tomorrow'(Liam said)
3.'I had never met Sarah before'(Dave said)
4.'You'd better put on a nice suit for the interview'(Mary told me)

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-07T09:41:23+01:00
1.Mike says he hasn't finished his homework.
2.Liam said he would see Nick the following day.
3.Dave said he had never met Susan before.
4.Mary told me I'd better put on a nice suit for the interview.
1 5 1
2009-12-07T10:51:59+01:00
1.'I haven't finished my homework'(Mike says)' - Mike says: you haven't finished my homework'(Mike says)

2.I'll see Nick tomorrow'(Liam said) - Liam said: you will see nick tomorrow

.'I had never met Sarah before'(Dave said) - Dave said: you had never met Sarah befor

You'd better put on a nice suit for the interview'(Mary told me) - Mary told me: you'd better put on a nice suit for the interview
1 1 1