POLECENIE:
Write sentences using an infinitive of purpose.

PRZYKŁAD:
He wants to go travelling. That's why he's bought a rucksack
ROZWIĄZANIE:
He's bought a rucksack to go travelling.

PRZYKŁADY DO ROZWIĄZANIA:
5. She needs to get dollars for her trip. That's why she's gone to the bank.
6. The want to talk about the play. That's why they're meeting next week
7. I wanted to have a check-up. That's why I went to the doctor
8. He wants to read the letter. That's why he's putting on his glasses.
9. He's inviting them to a party. That's why he's e-mailing his friends.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-07T19:21:16+01:00
She gone to the bank because she needs dollars for the trip. They are meeting next week to talk about the play.
I went to the doctor to have a check up. He is putting on his glasses to read the letter. He is mailling to invite his friend to a party
2 4 2
2009-12-07T19:23:06+01:00
She's gone to bank to get dollars for her trip.
They're meeting next week to talk about the play.
I went to the doctor to have a check-up.
He's putting on his glasses to read the letter.
He's e-mailing his friends to invite them to a party.