Odpowiedzi

2009-12-07T21:47:38+01:00
The fire broke out in the bakery in the street Pudding Cast. The fire broke out because of a strong wind and the structure of buildings of combustible materials. The fire quickly spread westwards to the entire city. 13 200 buildings burnt down. 6 persons died in a fire

***

Pożar wybuchł w piekarni na ulicy Pudding Lane. Pożar wybuchł z powodu silnego wiatru i konstrukcji budynków z materiałów palnych. Pożar szybko rozszerzał się w kierunku zachodnim na całe miasto. Spłonęło 13 200 budynków. W pożarze zginęło 6 osób

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-08T01:16:15+01:00
The Great Fire of London was a major conflagration that swept through the central parts of the English city of London, from Sunday, 2 September to Wednesday, 5 September 1666. The fire gutted the medieval City of London inside the old Roman City Wall. It threatened, but did not reach, the aristocratic district of Westminster, Charles II's Palace of Whitehall, and most of the suburban slums. It consumed 13,200 houses, 87 parish churches, St. Paul's Cathedral, and most of the buildings of the City authorities. It is estimated that it destroyed the homes of 70,000 of the City's ca. 80,000 inhabitants. The death toll from the fire is unknown and is traditionally thought to have been small, as only six verified deaths were recorded. This reasoning has recently been challenged on the grounds that the deaths of poor and middle-class people were not recorded anywhere, and that the heat of the fire may have cremated many victims, leaving no recognizable remains.