1. Complete the sentences. Use the negative form of the verbs.

0.jessica went to the bookshop but she didn"t go to the newsangent"s.
1. Mark brought some orange juice but he...... any food
2.We spoke to a lot of people but we...... to Tom
3. They asked me about my experience but they............. me about my education
4.You made a cup of coffe for her but you..... one for me!
5.I thought about him a lot but he......about me.
6.The hotel had a pool but it......a restaurant
7. I read the first story but I........the second one.
8.He sent a postcard to beth but........ one to Kirsty.

2. Re-write the sentences. Use the past simple.

0. I don"t often sleep well. ............. last night
1.She doesn"t write to me. .............last week
2.You don"t often spend much. .........Yesterday
3.He doesn"t call me every day. ........last night
4.They don"t often go on holiday. ......in August
5.We don"t live in london. ...............last year.
6.Our team doesn"t always win. .........yesterday.
7.We don"t watch TV every day. ........yesterday
8.I don"t see her every day. ..............yesterday

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-09T12:12:50+01:00
1. wszędzie będzie didn't ;)
2. a w drugim nie wiem o co chodzi.
Jak to ? wstawić czasowniki. ?:P powinno być lepiej sformułowane polecenie. Jak coś to pisz na priv.
2009-12-09T17:24:08+01:00
1. Tu trzeba wstawić przeczenie didn't + czasownik w formie podstawowej.
1 didn't buy
2 didn't speak
3 didn't ask
4 didn't make
5 didn't thought
6 didn't have
7 didn't read
8 didn't send

2.
1 I didn't sleep wel last night.
2 She didn"t write to me last week
3 .He didn"t call me last night
4. They didn't go on holiday in August
5. We didn't live in london last year
6. Our team didn"t win yesterday.
7. We didn"t watch TV yesterday
8 I didn"t see her yesterday

Psdr. ;)