Complete these sentences with an appropiate phrasal verbs (with "put"):
1. I will not .... your bad temper any longer! I've had enough.
2. All the hotels are full - can you ..... me ..... for the night?
3. She's an axcellent speaker - she really knows hot to .... a message
4. I always .... a couple of kilos over Christmas.
5. Please don't leave that there, .... it .....
6. Can you .... me ...to Mr Smith, please.
7. The Government had decided to .... income tax again
8. The building caugh fire but the fireman soon .... it ....

Add the appropiate preposition of place to these phrases:
... the corner of the road
... the back
... the crossroads
... the television
... a journey
... the bus stop
... hospital
... Europe
... Earth
... the north

3

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-09-05T12:48:51+02:00
1. Put up with
2. put me up
3. put across
4. put up
5. put it away
6. put me through
7. put up
8. put it out


on
at
at
on
on
at
in
in
on
in
2009-09-05T12:50:34+02:00
1. put up with
2. put me up
3. put across (tu nie jestem pewien)
4. put up
5. put it away
6. put me through
7. put up
8. put it out

a to łatwe:

on at at on on at in in on in

//Pamiętaj aby wybrać najlepszą odpowiedź, otrzymasz zwrot 25% pkt! //
2009-09-05T12:52:01+02:00
-Put up with
-Put me up
-Put over
-Put up
-Put it away
-Put me through
-Put up
-Put it out

on
at
at
on
on
at
in
in
on
in