Complete the sentences with the correct prepositions.
0 Let’s go on holiday in the mountains.
1 When are you leaving ________________ Warsaw?
2 No, the train doesn’t depart ________________ this platform.
3 You can only get there ________________ plane.
4 Are you travelling ________________ Budapest or Bucharest?
5 Hurry up! His plane is landing ________________ 20 minutes.
6 Let’s meet ________________ half past four in front of the hotel.

Complete the sentences with the correct forms of the verbs in brackets: Present Continuous or going to.
0 I am visiting (visit) my grandparents on Friday.
1 I think we ___________________ (go sailing) tomorrow if the weather is nice.
2 She can’t meet you tomorrow, Ron, because she ___________________ (fly) to Rome for a few days.
3 Our daughter ___________________ (go backpacking) in July with her boyfriend.
4 Honey! I’ve got the tickets! We ___________________ (spend) a week in Rio de Janeiro!
5 When ___________________ (he/go hiking) in the Alps?
6 Maybe Sandra ___________________ (help) us choose the right hotel.
7 How ______________________ (you/relax) there? I’m not sure because I don’t know the place.



2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-09T16:16:23+01:00
Complete the sentences with the correct prepositions.
0 Let’s go on holiday in the mountains.
1 When are you leaving in Warsaw?
2 No, the train doesn’t depart on this platform.
3 You can only get there on plane.
4 Are you travelling to Budapest or Bucharest?
5 Hurry up! His plane is landing in 20 minutes.
6 Let’s meet at half past four in front of the hotel.

Complete the sentences with the correct forms of the verbs in brackets: Present Continuous or going to.
0 I am visiting (visit) my grandparents on Friday.
1 I think we are going to sailing (go sailing) tomorrow if the weather is nice.
2 She can’t meet you tomorrow, Ron, because she is flying (fly) to Rome for a few days.
3 Our daughter is going to backpacking (go backpacking) in July with her boyfriend.
4 Honey! I’ve got the tickets! We are spending (spend) a week in Rio de Janeiro!
5 When is he going to hiking (he/go hiking) in the Alps?
6 Maybe Sandra is helping (help) us choose the right hotel.
7 How are you relaxing (you/relax) there? I’m not sure because I don’t know the place.
2009-12-09T16:24:25+01:00
1.from
2.from
3.near the
4.around
5.in
6.behind