SPRAWDZENIE:

- who, which, where, whose.

1. A rucksack is a bag ...... you wear on your back. (which?)
2. Flip flops are shoes ....... you wear on the beach. (which?)
3. A building site is a place ....... houses are built. (where?)
4. A widow is a women ...... husband is dead. (whose?)
5. A plumber is a person ....... repairs water pipes. (who?)
6. A surgery is ...... a doctor sees their patients. (where?)
7. A shoplifter is a person ...... steals from shops. (who?)
8. A successful writer is a person ...... books are published. (who?)


rewrite the sentences with the relative pronoun that where possible/

1. A nanny is a person who looks after children.
.....................................................................
2. A tag is a label which you attach to luggage.
.....................................................................
3. A studio is where an artist works.
.....................................................................
4. A surgeon is a doctor who performs operations.
.....................................................................
5. A salary is the money which you earn in your job.
.....................................................................
6. Leggings are tight trousers which girls wear.
.....................................................................
7. An orphan is a person whose parents are dead.
.....................................................................
8. An architect is a person who designs houses.
.....................................................................

Rewrite the sentences that are incorrect.
1. A hospital is a place where ill people go there.
.....................................................................
2. A musician is a person who plays music.
.....................................................................
3. A coat is a thing which you wear it in the winter.
.....................................................................
4. He's the boy whose good at football.
.....................................................................
5. A comedy is a film which makes you laugh.
.....................................................................
6. That's the girl who her mother is a dentist.
.....................................................................

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-09-05T17:08:09+02:00
- who, which, where, whose.

1. A rucksack is a bag ...... you wear on your back. (which?)
2. Flip flops are shoes ....... you wear on the beach. (which?)
3. A building site is a place ....... houses are built. (where?)
4. A widow is a women ...... husband is dead. (whose?)
5. A plumber is a person ....... repairs water pipes. (who?)
6. A surgery is ...... a doctor sees their patients. (where?)
7. A shoplifter is a person ...... steals from shops. (who?)
8. A successful writer is a person ...... books are published. (who?)

w 8 ma być whose

1. A hospital is a place where ill people go
2. A musician is a person who plays music.
3. A coat is a thing which you wear it in the winter.
4. He's the boy that is good at football.
5. A comedy is a film which makes you laugh.
6. That's the girl whose mother is a dentist.
2009-09-05T17:22:26+02:00
Od 1 do 7 jest dobrze w 8 powinno być whose, a druga część ma być tak:
1. A hospital is a place where ill people go
2. A musician is a person who plays music.
3. A coat is a thing which you wear it in the winter.
4. He's the boy that is good at football.
5. A comedy is a film which makes you laugh.
6. That's the girl whose mother is a dentist.