1.Fill in the correct form of the verb to be.
Lang Form

1.I am Robert.
2.She is not a teacher
3.He........a doctor.
We........from Spain.
It......a telephone.
You........not Mark.
They............sisters.
I.........not tall

Short Form
I'm Robert.
She isn't a teacher
He.......a doctor.
We........from Spain.
It......a telephone.
You........Mark.
They............sisters.
I.........tall

2. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb to be.
Hi, My name is George. I ................ a Football player. This .......... Harry.
Harry and I .............team mates. We.................also good Friends. I..............twentthree
years old and Harry..................twentytwo.We...........from Cambridge, England!

3.Look at the pictures and fill in is/isn't are/aren't and he,she,it or they .
b) to jest dyrektorka bo obrazkow nie mam.
Nora..............a secretary.
.................at home now ?
No,..................... . ............................ at work

c) na tym obrazku jest gitara
This.....................a musical instrument.
.............................. a guitar?
Yes,....................

d) na ty obrazku sa chlopaki ktorzy graja w koszykowke
John and Tony................ Basketball players.
.......................short?
No,................................... . .......................tall.

e)tu na tym obrazku sa blizinieta
Louise and Laura...............sisters.
...........................twins?
Yes,............................... .

F) na ty obrazku jest facet podnoszacy ciężarki
Mark..................a weightlifter.
.................weak ?
No,..................... . ........................ strong.

4. Fill in the gaps with am/;m/;m not, is/;s/isn't, are/'re/aren't.
1.
A:Is she an athlete?
B: Yes,she............ .She............a skater.
2.
A:............she your sister?
B:No,she................. She..............my cousin.
3
A:............ you a photographer?
B:No,I............. . I..............a reporter.
4.
A:..........you from Greece?
G: Yes,we............... .We..........from Athens.
5.
A:...............the children happy ?
B:No,they.............. . They..............sad.
6.
A:................your car new?
B:No,it................. . It........old.

5.Fill in the gaps with the correct form of the verb to be.
Marie: Hi are you Carlos ?
Carlos: Yes,I....... . What.......your names?
Marie:I........Marie and this.........Pierre.
Carlos:Nice to meet you.
Maria:Nice to meet you,too.
Pierre:........you from Spain,Carlos?
Carlos: No,I...... . I........from Brazil. Where.......you from ?
Pierre:We.......from France.

6.Look at the table. Then, answer the questions.
Country Age Jop
Jane / Usa / 21 / university student.
Pegro/ Spain / 38 nurse
Hannah/ Germany / 40 / Firefighter
Paul / Romania / 40 / nurse

1. Is Jone twenty-two years old ?
No,she isn't. She's twenty-one years old.
2. Is Pedro Spanish ?
....................................................
3 Is Hannah a teacher?
.......................................................
4.Is Paul thirty-eight years old ?
.....................................................
5.Is Jone Romanian ?
.......................................................
6.Are Hannah and Paul forty years old ?
........................................................
7.Are Pedro and Paul teachers ?
.....................................................

7. Choose the carrect word.
1.A: Who/Whose is the black car ?
B:John's
2.A:Where/What is Sparky?
B:He's under the bed.
3.A:How old/How tall is William ?
B:He;s 1.70 m.
4.A: How much/How many biscuitis are in the box?
B: Four.
5.A:How long/How aften is the concert ?
B:Three hours.
6. A:How old/How much is Joson ?
B:He's thirteen
7.A:Who/Whose is Mr Smith ?
B:Our History teacher.
8.A:How far/How long is it to the cinema ?
B:About two miles.
9.A:Which/What book is yours?
B:The red one.

8.Fill in the gaps with whose,how many,how far, how old,how much, how tall,where or who.
Then match the questions (1-8) to the answers (a-h)

1.Whose is this magazine ?
2......................................is it to the post office?
3......................................brothers have you got?
4......................................sugar is there?
5.......................................is that woman?
6......................................are my glasses?
7.......................................is your father?
8......................................is yourlittle sister ?


a -....It’s my mother’s
b-.....Three.
c-.....They’re in your bag
d-.....About ten minutes; walk.
e-.....One kilo.
f-......Mrs Smith
g-.....He’s 1.85 metres
h-.....She’s four.

9.Complete the questions to which the words in bold are the answers, as in the example.

To tego zadania dolaczony jest tekst:
This is Jimmy Zane.He is from
Manchester,England. He is 22 years old
And his birthday is 20th July.He’s a singer
In a group.His group’s name is Blue Rock.
There are three other members in a group,
Johnny,Dave and Ringo.Jimmy’s favourite
Music is pop and his favourite singer is
Robbie williams.

1.Who is this ?
2....... is he from ?
3.......is he ?
4......... is his birthday?
5..........is his jop?
6.........is his group’s name ?
7..........other members are there in the group?
8.........is his favourite music ?
9..........is his favourite singer?

10. Fill in the gaps with the correct question words.

Amy:Hello ?
EmilyHi,Amy. It;s Emily.
Amy:Emily! How are you ?
Emily:I’m fine thanks.
Amy:...........is Madrid?
Emily:Wonderful!
Amy:..............is the weather like ?
Emily:It’s hot and sunny.
Amy:..........are you now?
Emily:I’m in our hotel room.
Amy:..............is there with you ?
Emily:My parents.
Amy:............is Shelly?Is she there,too?
Emily:No she’s at the beach.Hey have you got Charlie’s address?
Amy:Yes. ...........?
Emily:Because Iwant to send him a pastcard.
Amy:Sure, let me get it for you.


11. Use the information in the box and the prompts to write
questionsand answers, as in the example.

Sain George’s Hotel
Area/ in central London
Rooms/87 rooms
Price/ o kase chodz 96.00 per night
Distance from city centre:
15 minutes’ walk

1Where/be/Saint George’s Hotel ?
Where is Saint George’s Hotel?
In central London.
2.How many/rooms/be/there?
...............................................
...............................................
3.How much/be/it/per night?
.............................................
...........................................
4.How far/be/it/from the city centre?
.......................................................
.........................................................

12.Fill in a or an.

a blackboard
......watermelon
.......horse
......guitar
.......tiger
.......accordion
.......paintbrush
.......owl
........egg
........suitcase

13. Wpisz w odpowiednie miejsce
Helmet, orange, scarf , apple, hour
Ruler, bike, eraser, schoolbag, onion

a an

3

Odpowiedzi

  • Użytkownik Zadane
2009-12-10T21:01:31+01:00
1.I am Robert.
2.She is not a teacher
3.He is a doctor.
We are from Spain.
It is a telephone.
You are not Mark.
They are sisters.
I am not tall

Short Form
I'm Robert.
She isn't a teacher
He...`s....a doctor.
We.`re.......from Spain.
It...`s...a telephone.
You....are....Mark.
They......`re......sisters.
I.....`m....tall

2. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb to be.
Hi, My name is George. I ...`m............. a Football player. This ........`s.. Harry.
Harry and I ......`re.......team mates. We........`re.........also good Friends. I...........`m...twentthree
years old and Harry..........`s........twentytwo.We...`re........from Cambridge, England!

3.Look at the pictures and fill in is/isn't are/aren't and he,she,it or they .
b) to jest dyrektorka bo obrazkow nie mam.
Nora.......`s.......a secretary.
..............Comes she...at home now ?
No,..................she comes not... . ............................ at work

c) na tym obrazku jest gitara
This.........`s............a musical instrument.
..............Is it................ a guitar?
Yes,.............it is.......

d) na ty obrazku sa chlopaki ktorzy graja w koszykowke
John and Tony.........are....... Basketball players.
................Are they.......short?
No,......................the aren`t............. . .....They are..................tall.

e)tu na tym obrazku sa blizinieta
Louise and Laura.......are........sisters.
.............Are they..............twins?
Yes,..................they are............. .

F) na ty obrazku jest facet podnoszacy ciężarki
Mark............is......a weightlifter.
..........Is he.......weak ?
No,..............he isn`t....... . ........................ strong.

4. Fill in the gaps with am/;m/;m not, is/;s/isn't, are/'re/aren't.
1.
A:Is she an athlete?
B: Yes,she........is.... .She...is.........a skater.
2.
A:.....Is.......she your sister?
B:No,she.......isn`t.......... She........is......my cousin.
3
A:...are........ you a photographer?
B:No,I..am not........... . I........`m ......a reporter.
4.
A:.....Are.....you from Greece?
G: Yes,we.........are...... .We...are.......from Athens.
5.
A:.......Are........the children happy ?
B:No,they....aren`t.......... . They...........are...sad.
6.
A:.........Is.......your car new?
B:No,it.....isn`t............ . It.....is...old.

5.Fill in the gaps with the correct form of the verb to be.
Marie: Hi are you Carlos ?
Carlos: Yes,I....is... . What.....are..your names?
Marie:I....This is....Marie and this.....is....Pierre.
Carlos:Nice to meet you.
Maria:Nice to meet you,too.
Pierre:....Are....you from Spain,Carlos?
Carlos: No,I....am not.. . I.....am...from Brazil. Where.....are.you from ?
Pierre:We.....are..from France.

6.Look at the table. Then, answer the questions.
Country Age Jop
Jane / Usa / 21 / university student.
Pegro/ Spain / 38 nurse
Hannah/ Germany / 40 / Firefighter
Paul / Romania / 40 / nurse

1. Is Jone twenty-two years old ?
No,she isn't. She's twenty-one years old.
2. Is Pedro Spanish ?
...........Yes, he is.........................................
3 Is Hannah a teacher?
.......................no, she isn`t................................
4.Is Paul thirty-eight years old ?
.....................................................
5.Is Jone Romanian ?
...........yes, he is............................................
6.Are Hannah and Paul forty years old ?
........................yes they are................................
7.Are Pedro and Paul teachers ?
.................no, they aren`t....................................

7. Choose the carrect word.
1.A: Whose is the black car ?
B:John's
2.A:Where is Sparky?
B:He's under the bed.
3.A:How tall is William ?
B:He;s 1.70 m.
4.A: How much biscuitis are in the box?
B: Four.
5.A:How long is the concert ?
B:Three hours.
6. A:How old is Joson ?
B:He's thirteen
7.A:Who is Mr Smith ?
B:Our History teacher.
8.A:How far is it to the cinema ?
B:About two miles.
9.A:Which book is yours?
B:The red one.

8.Fill in the gaps with whose,how many,how far, how old,how much, how tall,where or who.
Then match the questions (1-8) to the answers (a-h)

1.Whose is this magazine ?
2.........................How far.............is it to the post office?
3.....................How much.................brothers have you got?
4....................How many..................sugar is there?
5.......................How old................is that woman?
6....................Where..................are my glasses?
7....................Who...................is your father?
8.....................How old.................is yourlittle sister ?


a -..1..It’s my mother’s
b-...4..Three.
c-..6...They’re in your bag
d-...2..About ten minutes; walk.
e-...5..One kilo.
f-..7....Mrs Smith
g-..3...He’s 1.85 metres
h-...8..She’s four.

9.Complete the questions to which the words in bold are the answers, as in the example.

To tego zadania dolaczony jest tekst:
This is Jimmy Zane.He is from
Manchester,England. He is 22 years old
And his birthday is 20th July.He’s a singer
In a group.His group’s name is Blue Rock.
There are three other members in a group,
Johnny,Dave and Ringo.Jimmy’s favourite
Music is pop and his favourite singer is
Robbie williams.

1.Who is this ?
2....Where... is he from ?
3..Who.....is he ?
4.....When.... is his birthday?
5.....What.....is his job?
6....What.....is his group’s name ?
7....How many......other members are there in the group?
8..What.......is his favourite music ?
9....What......is his favourite singer?

10. Fill in the gaps with the correct question words.

Amy:Hello ?
EmilyHi,Amy. It;s Emily.
Amy:Emily! How are you ?
Emily:I’m fine thanks.
Amy:.....Why......is Madrid?
Emily:Wonderful!
Amy:........What......is the weather like ?
Emily:It’s hot and sunny.
Amy:.....How.....are you now?
Emily:I’m in our hotel
room.
Amy:........Who......is there with you ?
Emily:My parents.
Amy:.....Where.......is Shelly?Is she there,too?
Emily:No she’s at the beach.Hey have you got Charlie’s address?
Amy:Yes. ...she is........?
Emily:Because Iwant to send him a pastcard.
Amy:Sure, let me get it for you.


11. Use the information in the box and the prompts to write
questionsand answers, as in the example.

Sain George’s Hotel
Area/ in central London
Rooms/87 rooms
Price/ o kase chodz 96.00 per night
Distance from city centre:
15 minutes’ walk

1Where/be/Saint George’s Hotel ?
Where is Saint George’s Hotel?
In central London.
2.How many/rooms/be/there?
.........How many rooms is here?......................................
...............................................
3.How much/be/it/per night?
.............How much is it per night?................................
...........................................
4.How far/be/it/from the city centre?
............How far is it from the city centre...........................................
.........................................................

12.Fill in a or an.

a blackboard
...a...watermelon
...a....horse
...a...guitar
...a....tiger
...an....accordion
....a...paintbrush
....an...owl
....an....egg
........suitcase

13. Wpisz w odpowiednie miejsce
a Helmet, an orange,a scarf ,an apple,a hour
a Ruler,a bike,an eraser,a schoolbag,an onion

a an



MAM NADZIEJĘ, ŻE POMOGŁEM I POZDRÓWKO ;D
1 5 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-10T22:00:28+01:00
1.Fill in the correct form of the verb to be.
Lang Form

1.I am Robert.
2.She is not a teacher
3.He is a doctor.
We....are....from Spain.
It...is...a telephone.
You..are......not Mark.
They..are..........sisters.
I..am.......not tall

Short Form
I'm Robert.
She isn'3t a teacher
He..' s.....a doctor.
We..' re......from Spain.
It..' s....a telephone.
You... 're.....Mark.
They...' re.........sisters.
I....' m.....tall

2. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb to be.
Hi, My name is George. I am a Football player. This isHarry.
Harry and I .....are........team mates. We......are...........also good Friends. I......am........twentthree
years old and Harry.....is.............twentytwo.We....are.......from Cambridge, England!

3.Look at the pictures and fill in is/isn't are/aren't and he,she,it or they .
b) to jest dyrektorka bo obrazkow nie mam.
Nora isn ' t a secretary.
Is she at home now ?
No,she isn ' t. She is at work

c) na tym obrazku jest gitara
This is a musical instrument.
Is this a guitar?
Yes, it is.

d) na ty obrazku sa chlopaki ktorzy graja w koszykowke
John and Tony are Basketball players.
Are they short?
No,they aren't.They are tall.

e)tu na tym obrazku sa blizinieta
Louise and Laura are sisters.
Are they twins?
Yes,they are.

F) na ty obrazku jest facet podnoszacy ciężarki
Mark is a weightlifter.
Is he weak ?
No, he isn' t. He is strong.

4. Fill in the gaps with am/;m/;m not, is/;s/isn't, are/'re/aren't.
1.
A:Is she an athlete?
B: Yes,she is .She is a skater.
2.
A: Is she your sister?
B:No,she isn't She isn't my cousin.
3
A: Are you a photographer?
B:No,I'm not . I' m a reporter.
4.
A:Are you from Greece?
G: Yes,we are .We are from Athens.
5.
A:Are the children happy ?
B:No,they aren't . They're sad.
6.
A: Is your car new?
B:No,it isn't . It's old.

5.Fill in the gaps with the correct form of the verb to be.
Marie: Hi are you Carlos ?
Carlos: Yes,I am . What's your names?
Marie:I'm Marie and this is Pierre.
Carlos:Nice to meet you.
Maria:Nice to meet you,too.
Pierre:Are you from Spain,Carlos?
Carlos: No,I am not . I'm from Brazil. Where are you from ?
Pierre:We're from France.

6.Look at the table. Then, answer the questions.
Country Age Jop
Jane / Usa / 21 / university student.
Pegro/ Spain / 38 nurse
Hannah/ Germany / 40 / Firefighter
Paul / Romania / 40 / nurse

1. Is Jone twenty-two years old ?
No,she isn't. She's twenty-one years old.
2. Is Pedro Spanish ?
Yes, he is.
3 Is Hannah a teacher?
No, she isn't. She's a firefighter.
4.Is Paul thirty-eight years old ?
No, he isn't. He is 40 years old.
5.Is Jone Romanian ?
No, she isn't. She's American.
6.Are Hannah and Paul forty years old ?
Yes, they are
7.Are Pedro and Paul teachers ?
No, the aren't. They're nurses.

7. Choose the carrect word.
1.A: Whose is the black car ?
B:John's
2.A:Where is Sparky?
B:He's under the bed.
3.A:How tall is William ?
B:He;s 1.70 m.
4.A: How many biscuitis are in the box?
B: Four.
5.A:How long is the concert ?
B:Three hours.
6. A:How old is Joson ?
B:He's thirteen
7.A:Who is Mr Smith ?
B:Our History teacher.
8.A:How far is it to the cinema ?
B:About two miles.
9.A:Which book is yours?
B:The red one.

8.Fill in the gaps with whose,how many,how far, how old,how much, how tall,where or who.
Then match the questions (1-8) to the answers (a-h)

1.Whose is this magazine ?
2 How far is it to the post office?
3 How many brothers have you got?
4 How much sugar is there?
5 Who is that woman?
6 Where are my glasses?
7 How tall is your father?
8 How old is yourlittle sister ?


a - 1 It’s my mother’s
b- 3 Three.
c- 6 They’re in your bag
d- 2 About ten minutes; walk.
e- 4 One kilo.
f- 5 Mrs Smith
g- 7 He’s 1.85 metres
h- 8 She’s four.

9.Complete the questions to which the words in bold are the answers, as in the example.

To tego zadania dolaczony jest tekst:
This is Jimmy Zane.He is from
Manchester,England. He is 22 years old
And his birthday is 20th July.He’s a singer
In a group.His group’s name is Blue Rock.
There are three other members in a group,
Johnny,Dave and Ringo.Jimmy’s favourite
Music is pop and his favourite singer is
Robbie williams.

1.Who is this ?
2 Where is he from ?
3 How old is he ?
4 When is his birthday?
5 what is his jop?
6 What is his group’s name ?
7 How many other members are there in the group?
8 What is his favourite music ?
9 Who is his favourite singer?

10. Fill in the gaps with the correct question words.

Amy:Hello ?
EmilyHi,Amy. It;s Emily.
Amy:Emily! How are you ?
Emily:I’m fine thanks.
Amy:How is Madrid?
Emily:Wonderful!
Amy:What is the weather like ?
Emily:It’s hot and sunny.
Amy:Where are you now?
Emily:I’m in our hotel room.
Amy: Who is there with you ?
Emily:My parents.
Amy: Where is Shelly?Is she there,too?
Emily:No she’s at the beach.Hey have you got Charlie’s address?
Amy:Yes. I have?
Emily:Because Iwant to send him a pastcard.
Amy:Sure, let me get it for you.


11. Use the information in the box and the prompts to write
questionsand answers, as in the example.

Sain George’s Hotel
Area/ in central London
Rooms/87 rooms
Price/ o kase chodz 96.00 per night
Distance from city centre:
15 minutes’ walk

1Where/be/Saint George’s Hotel ?
Where is Saint George’s Hotel?
In central London.
2.How many/rooms/be/there?
How many rooms are there?
There are eighty-seven rooms.
3.How much/be/it/per night?
How much is it per night?
It's 96 pounds per night.
4.How far/be/it/from the city centre?
How far is it from the city center?
It's 15 minutes' walk.

12.Fill in a or an.

a blackboard
a watermelon
a horse
a guitar
a tiger
an accordion
a paintbrush
an owl
an egg
a suitcase

13. Wpisz w odpowiednie miejsce
a Helmet, an orange, a scarf , an apple, an hour
a Ruler, a bike, an eraser, a schoolbag, an onion

a an
6 4 6
2009-12-10T22:37:30+01:00
1.Fill in the correct form of the verb to be.
Lang Form

1.I am Robert.
2.She is not a teacher
3.He is a doctor.
We are from Spain.
It is a telephone.
You are not Mark.
They are sisters.
I am not tall

Short Form
I'm Robert.
She isn't a teacher
He's a doctor.
We're from Spain.
It's a telephone.
You're Mark.
They're sisters.
I'm tall

2. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the verb to be.
Hi, My name is George. I am a Football player. This is Harry.
Harry and I are team mates. We are also good Friends. I am twenty-three years old and Harry is twentytwo.We are from Cambridge, England!

3.Look at the pictures and fill in is/isn't are/aren't and he,she,it or they .
b) to jest dyrektorka bo obrazkow nie mam.
Nora is a secretary.
Is she at home now ?
No, she isn't . She is at work

c) na tym obrazku jest gitara
This is a musical instrument.
Is it a guitar?
Yes, it is

d) na ty obrazku sa chlopaki ktorzy graja w koszykowke
John and Tony are Basketball players.
Are they short?
No, they aren't . They are tall.

e)tu na tym obrazku sa blizinieta
Louise and Laura are sisters.
Are they twins?
Yes, they are .

F) na ty obrazku jest facet podnoszacy ciężarki
Mark is a weightlifter.
Is he weak ?
No, he isn't . He is strong.

4. Fill in the gaps with am/;m/;m not, is/;s/isn't, are/'re/aren't.
1.
A:Is she an athlete?
B: Yes,she is .She is a skater.
2.
A:Is she your sister?
B:No,she isn't. She is my cousin.
3
A: Are you a photographer?
B:No,I am not . I am a reporter.
4.
A:. Are you from Greece?
G: Yes,we are .We are from Athens.
5.
A:Are the children happy ?
B:No,they aren't . They are sad.
6.
A: Is your car new?
B:No,it isn't . It is old.

5.Fill in the gaps with the correct form of the verb to be.
Marie: Hi are you Carlos ?
Carlos: Yes,I am . What are your names?
Marie:I am Marie and this is Pierre.
Carlos:Nice to meet you.
Maria:Nice to meet you,too.
Pierre: Are you from Spain,Carlos?
Carlos: No,I am not . I am from Brazil. Where are you from ?
Pierre:We are from France.

6.Look at the table. Then, answer the questions.
Country Age Jop
Jane / Usa / 21 / university student.
Pegro/ Spain / 38 nurse
Hannah/ Germany / 40 / Firefighter
Paul / Romania / 40 / nurse

1. Is Jone twenty-two years old ?
No,she isn't. She's twenty-one years old.
2. Is Pedro Spanish ?
Yes, he is.
3 Is Hannah a teacher?
No, she isn't. She is a firefighter.
4.Is Paul thirty-eight years old ?
No, he isn't. He is 40 years old.
5.Is Jone Romanian ?
No, she isn't. She's American.
6.Are Hannah and Paul forty years old ?
Yes, they are
7.Are Pedro and Paul teachers ?
No, the aren't. They're nurses.

7. Choose the carrect word.
1.A: Whose is the black car ?
B:John's
2.A:Where is Sparky?
B:He's under the bed.
3.A:How tall is William ?
B:He;s 1.70 m.
4.A: How many biscuitis are in the box?
B: Four.
5.A:How long is the concert ?
B:Three hours.
6. A:How old is Joson ?
B:He's thirteen
7.A:Who is Mr Smith ?
B:Our History teacher.
8.A:How far is it to the cinema ?
B:About two miles.
9.A:Which book is yours?
B:The red one.

8.Fill in the gaps with whose,how many,how far, how old,how much, how tall,where or who.
Then match the questions (1-8) to the answers (a-h)

1.Whose is this magazine ?
2 How far is it to the post office?
3 How many brothers have you got?
4 How much sugar is there?
5 Who is that woman?
6 Where are my glasses?
7 How tall is your father?
8 How old is yourlittle sister ?


a - 1 It’s my mother’s
b- 3 Three.
c- 6 They’re in your bag
d- 2 About ten minutes; walk.
e- 4 One kilo.
f- 5 Mrs Smith
g- 7 He’s 1.85 metres
h- 8 She’s four.

9.Complete the questions to which the words in bold are the answers, as in the example.

To tego zadania dolaczony jest tekst:
This is Jimmy Zane.He is from
Manchester,England. He is 22 years old
And his birthday is 20th July.He’s a singer
In a group.His group’s name is Blue Rock.
There are three other members in a group,
Johnny,Dave and Ringo.Jimmy’s favourite
Music is pop and his favourite singer is
Robbie williams.

1.Who is this ?
2 Where is he from ?
3 How old is he ?
4 When is his birthday?
5 what is his jop?
6 What is his group’s name ?
7 How many other members are there in the group?
8 What is his favourite music ?
9 Who is his favourite singer?

10. Fill in the gaps with the correct question words.

Amy:Hello ?
EmilyHi,Amy. It;s Emily.
Amy:Emily! How are you ?
Emily:I’m fine thanks.
Amy:How is Madrid?
Emily:Wonderful!
Amy:What is the weather like ?
Emily:It’s hot and sunny.
Amy:Where are you now?
Emily:I’m in our hotel room.
Amy: Who is there with you ?
Emily:My parents.
Amy: Where is Shelly?Is she there,too?
Emily:No she’s at the beach.Hey have you got Charlie’s address?
Amy:Yes. I have?
Emily:Because Iwant to send him a pastcard.
Amy:Sure, let me get it for you.


11. Use the information in the box and the prompts to write
questionsand answers, as in the example.

Sain George’s Hotel
Area/ in central London
Rooms/87 rooms
Price/ o kase chodz 96.00 per night
Distance from city centre:
15 minutes’ walk

1Where/be/Saint George’s Hotel ?
Where is Saint George’s Hotel?
In central London.
2.How many/rooms/be/there?
How many rooms are there?
There are eighty-seven rooms.
3.How much/be/it/per night?
How much is it per night?
It's 96 pounds per night.
4.How far/be/it/from the city centre?
How far is it from the city center?
It's 15 minutes' walk.

12.Fill in a or an.

a blackboard
a watermelon
a horse
a guitar
a tiger
an accordion
a paintbrush
an owl
an egg
a suitcase

13. Wpisz w odpowiednie miejsce
a Helmet, an orange, a scarf , an apple, an hour
a Ruler, a bike, an eraser, a schoolbag, an onion
3 3 3