Put the verbs in brackets into the correct tense.

They ........... (sail) on their boast last weekend.
He ......... (hear) a strange noise while he ......... (walk) in the forest.
James ......... (go) to the cinema two days ago.
She ......... (sleep) when the fire ........ (start).
What ................ (you/do) at 5 o'clock yesterday afternoon?
She ........ (play) tennis while Jane ....... (watch) her.
They ....... (lock) the door, ......... (get) into their car and .......... (leave).
When he ........ (arrive), the children ........ (watch) TV.

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-12-10T19:22:30+01:00
They sailed on their boast last weekend.
He heard a strange noise while he was walking in the forest.
James went to the cinema two days ago.
She was sleeping when the fire started.
What were you doing at 5 o'clock yesterday afternoon?
She played tennis while Jane was watching her.
They locked the door, got into their car and left.
When he arrived, the children were watching TV.
1 5 1
2009-12-10T19:23:21+01:00
Sailed
heard, was walking
went
was sleeping, started
were you doing
was playing, watched
locked, got, left
arrived, were watching
1 4 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-10T19:24:21+01:00
They sailed(sail) on their boast last weekend.
He heard(hear) a strange noise while he was walking (walk) in the forest.
James went (go) to the cinema two days ago.
She was sleeping (sleep) when the fire started (start).
What did you do (you/do) at 5 o'clock yesterday afternoon?
She was playing (play) tennis while Jane watched (watch) her.
They locked (lock) the door, got (get) into their car and left(leave).
When he arrived (arrive), the children were watching (watch) TV.
6 4 6