Put the verb in brackets into the simple past or past continuous tense.

1.To get home he (have to) go through a field where a bad-tempered bull usually (graze).
2.This bull normally (no chase) people unless something (make) him angry. Unfortunateyly, as Mr Smith (cross)the field, his alarm clock (go) off.
3. This (annoy) the bull, who immediately (begin) to chase Mr Smith.
5.Mr Smith (carry) an open umbrella as it (rain)slightly. He (throw) the umbrella to the ground and (run) away as fast as he could.
6.Thw bull (stop) and (begin) to attack the umbrella. While he (do) this Mr Smith escaped.
7.When he (awke) she (sit) by the window. She (look) at something in the street, but when he (call) her she (turn)and (smile) at him.
8.Why you (interrupt) me just nowe? I (have) a very interesting conversationwith Mr Pitt.
9 the murderer (carry) the corpse down the stairs when he (hear) a knock on the door.
10. whne I (lool) throught your books I (notice)that you have a copy of Murder in the Cathedral

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-14T22:52:47+01:00
1.To get home he had to go through a field where a bad-tempered bull usually grazed.
2.This bull normally didn't chase people unless something made him angry. Unfortunateyly, as Mr Smith was crossing the field, his alarm clock went off.
3. This annoyed the bull, who immediately began to chase Mr Smith.
5.Mr Smith was carrying an open umbrella as it was raining slightly. He threw the umbrella to the ground and ran away as fast as he could.
6.Thw bull stopped and began to attack the umbrella. While he was doing this Mr Smith escaped.
7.When he awoke she was sitting by the window. She was looking at something in the street, but when he called her she turned and smiled at him.
8.Why did you interrupt me just now? I had a very interesting conversationwith Mr Pitt.
9 the murderer was carrying the corpse down the stairs when he heard a knock on the door.
10. when I was looking throught your books I noticed that you have a copy of Murder in the Cathedral
  • nixa
  • Początkujący
2009-12-14T23:12:59+01:00
1.To get home he had to go through a field where a bad-tempered bull usually was grazing.
2.This bull normally wasn't chasing people unless something made him angry. Unfortunateyly, as Mr Smith was crossing the field, his alarm clock went off.
3. This annoyed the bull, who immediately began to chase Mr Smith.
5.Mr Smith was carrying an open umbrella as it was raining slightly. He threw the umbrella to the ground and run away as fast as he could.
6.Thw bull stopped and began to attack the umbrella. While he was doing this Mr Smith escaped.
7.When he awoke she was sitting by the window. She was looking at something in the street, but when he called her she turned and smiled at him.
8.Why did you interrupt me just nowe? I had a very interesting conversation with Mr Pitt.
9 the murderer was carrying the corpse down the stairs when he heard a knock on the door.
10. whne I was looking throught your books I noticed that you have a copy of Murder in the Cathedral