Uzupełnij dialog wyrazami z ramki
____________________________________________________________________
few, farther, height, How, lot, more, more most, much, taller, than, the,
__________________________________________________________________
What have you got there?
It's a book of interesting facts.
Are there a ..... of facts in it?
Hundreds.
tell me some.
I haven't got ..... time.
OK, just one.
OK. The ....... popular tourist destination in the USA is Disneyland in Florida, wiht 16 milion visitorsa a year.
why is Disneyland .......... popular .......... other places like the Grand Canyon?
Well, it's ....... exciting than the Grand Canyon, and the big cities of the East Coast.
OK, tell me another fact.
I've only got a ...... minutes before my English lesson starts.
One more.
The Burj Dubai is going to be ....... tallest building in the world.
........ tall is it going to be?
Wait a minute.It says it here somewhere. Here it is: ' ...... : 643 metres .' Wow. that's 200 metres ....... than the Sears tower in Chicago. Oh, no! Look ot the time!
So, does your book say what the fastest time to get from here to an English lesson is?
No, it does't, but I know who it is. Me, today, in 38 seconds

2

Odpowiedzi

2009-12-15T16:49:56+01:00


What have you got there?
It's a book of interesting facts.
Are there a lot of facts in it?
Hundreds.
tell me some.
I haven't got much time.
OK, just one.
OK. The most popular tourist destination in the USA is Disneyland in Florida, wiht 16 milion visitorsa a year.
why is Disneyland more popular than other places like the Grand Canyon?
Well, it's more exciting than the Grand Canyon, and the big cities of the East Coast.
OK, tell me another fact.
I've only got a few minutes before my English lesson starts.
One more.
The Burj Dubai is going to be the tallest building in the world.
How tall is it going to be?
Wait a minute.It says it here somewhere. Here it is: height: 643 metres .' Wow. that's 200 metres taller than the Sears tower in Chicago. Oh, no! Look ot the time!
So, does your book say what the fastest time to get from here to an English lesson is?
No, it does't, but I know who it is. Me, today, in 38 seconds

jedno słowo nigdzie nie pasuje (farther)
1 5 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-15T17:02:33+01:00
1.lot
2.much
3.most
4.more
5.than
6.more
7.few
8.the
9.How
10.height
11.taller


: )