PAST SIMPLE and PAST CONTINUOUS

1. Complete this dialogue with the correct form of the verbs in brackets.
(ja ogólnie wiem co to za czasy i wogole ale jak jest jakies dialog albo opoowiadanie czy opis to nie wiem który czas ma byc w konkretnym zdaniu. Dlatego proszę o pomoc xd ).

A: Have you read any good books lately, Charlie?
B: Yes. Actually, I a) finished (finish) one yestarday. A thriller by Kathy Reichs. She b)......(write) it in 1999 but I only c)......(discover) it in my father`s library last week.
A: What was it about?
B: It was set in Canada. Dr Brennan, a forensic anthropologist, d)......(dig) the ground of an old church cemetery while six people e)......(watch) her. She f)......(try) to find the grave of a nun. Sister Elisabeth died in 1888 and nobody knew where her body g).....(be). People h).....(believe) she i).....(be) a saint. While Dr Brennan j).....(do) this, a family k).....(die) in a terrible fire and the police l).....(want) her to investigate the case.
A: Sounds exciting. Can I borrow it?
B: Sure !

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-20T12:52:09+01:00
A: Have you read any good books lately, Charlie?
B: Yes. Actually, I finished one yestarday. A thriller by Kathy Reichs. She wrote it in 1999 but I only disvovered it in my father`s library last week.
A: What was it about?
B: It was set in Canada. Dr Brennan, a forensic anthropologist, was dugging the ground of an old church cemetery while six people watched her. She was trying to find the grave of a nun. Sister Elisabeth died in 1888 and nobody knew where her body was. People believed she was a saint. While Dr Brennan was doing this, a family died in a terrible fire and the police wanted her to investigate the case.
A: Sounds exciting. Can I borrow it?
B: Sure !
2009-12-20T12:55:43+01:00
B) wrote
c) discovered
d) dig
e)watched
f) was traying
g) was
h) believed
i) has been
j) has done
k) died
l) wanted

Powinno być poprawne ;)