Proszę o przetłumaczenie na angielski.


Angielskie słowo „Christmas” to skrót od słów Mass of Christ (msza Chrystusa). Odprawiano ją o dwunastej w nocy z 24 na 25 grudnia. Zgodnie z tradycją największy dzwon w kościele godzinę przed północą odzywa się cztery razy, a punktualnie o północy zaczynają bić wszystkie dzwony - to początek świąt, radość z narodzin Chrystusa.W Anglii Boże Narodzenie obchodzone było już we wczesnym średniowieczu. Wtedy narodziły się pierwsze świąteczne zwyczaje. Często były one nadaniem chrześcijańskiej treści wcześniejszym pogańskim obchodom zimowego przełomu. Niestety później większość tradycji wymarła. Współczesne Boże Narodzenie ma stosunkowo krótką historię - sięga czasów wiktoriańskich. Niektóre zwyczaje, np. choinka i dawanie prezentów przez św. Mikołaja, obchodzone są na całym świecie. Anglia ma też jednak własne, nigdzie nie spotykane praktyki.

Choinka
Pierwszą choinkę przywiózł do Anglii książę Albert, mąż królowej Wiktorii. Przystrojone bogato drzewko zjawiło się na zamku Windsor w 1841 r. Bardzo spodobało się królowej. I szybko znalazło się w innych, zwłaszcza bogatych domach arystokratów i zamożnych przedstawicieli klas średnich.
o wnętrza domu pierwsze drzewko przybrane błyszczącymi gwiazdkami przyniósł podobno Marcin Luter. W czasach wiktoriańskich na choince zapalano świece. Pierwsze lampki elektryczne pojawiły się w 1895 r.

W angielskiej tradycji bożonarodzeniowej obecnych jest również wiele innych roślin, tych wiecznie zielonych. Ostrokrzew, bluszcz, jemioła i rozmaryn znane są już we wczesnym średniowieczu. Odganiały złe moce i symbolizowały nowe życie, które odrodzi się na wiosnę.

Jemioła – jagodowe pocałunki
Druidowie wierzyli, że jemioła spadła z nieba i dlatego rośnie na drzewach. W ten sposób łączy to, co niebiańskie i duchowe, z tym, co ziemskie. Symbolizuje więc pojednanie Boga z grzeszną ludzkością. Zwyczaj publicznego całowania się pod jemiołą pochodzi właśnie z Anglii. Należy przedtem urwać z gałązki białą jagodę i wręczyć ją osobie, którą chcemy pocałować. Gdy kończą się jagody, kończą się i pocałunki. Jemioła to także roślina przyjaźni i pojednania. W jednym z kościołów w Yokru odprawiano zimą nabożeństwa jemiołowe. Publiczni grzesznicy mogli wtedy otrzymać rozgrzeszenie.

W Anglii - jak we wszystkich krajach chrześcijańskich – istnieją specjalne potrawy, spożywane tylko w czasie świąt Bożego Narodzenia. Najważniejszym posiłkiem jest nie - jak w Polsce - wieczerza wigilijna, ale obiad podawany wczesnym południem w pierwszy dzień świąt.

Wykwintna trójca - głowa dzika, gęś i indyk
Te trzy pieczenie dominowały na bożonarodzeniowych stołach Anglii.
Jak głosi legenda, głowa dzika pojawiła się dla uczczenia przygody, która przytrafiła się studentowi Queen’s College z Oxfordu. Otóż w pierwszy dzień świąt został on napadnięty przez dzika. Broniąc się, wrzucił mu do gardła księgę Arystotelesa, którą miał właśnie pod pachą. Nie chciał jednak stracić cennego dzieła. Odciął więc głowę zwierzęcia i przyniósł do college’u - podano ją jako pieczeń na świąteczny obiad.
Przez wieki najbardziej popularną świąteczną potrawą była pieczona gęś. Podobno pierwszego indyka, przywiezionego z Francji, zjadł król Henryk VIII. W Szkocji tę pieczeń wprowadził Jakub VI, późniejszy Jakub I, który po prostu nie lubił gęsi. Dziś przed świętami sprzedaje się ok. 10 milionów indyków, z których każdy waży przeciętnie 5 kg. Można więc zrobić posiłek dla co najmniej 16 osób. Indyka nadziewa się jadalnymi mielonymi kasztanami, pieczonymi ziemniakami, brukselką, pieczoną pietruszką ze skórką pomarańczową. W tym samym naczyniu piecze się małe kiełbaski zawinięte w plasterki boczku, które układane są obok indyka na półmisku.

Skarpetki przy kominku
W czasach wiktoriańskich kominek z palącym się w nim drewnem stanowił centralne miejsce salonu. Przy nim wieczorami zbierała się rodzina. Zwłaszcza podczas adwentu, gdy codziennie wspólnie zapalano poświęconą świecę, odmierzającą dni do świąt.
Wzmianka o zawieszonych na prezenty skarpetkach pojawiła się po raz pierwszy w Słowniku Oxfordzkim w 1854 r. Przed świętami dzieci spisywały na kartce wszystkie swoje prośby i wrzucały ją do ognia. Z kształtu dymu Mikołaj odczytywał życzenia malców. Prezenty rozpakowywane są na ogół rano w pierwszy dzień świąt. Wzajemne dawanie sobie prezentów to tylko symbol największego prezentu, jaki otrzymała ludzkość od Boga - Jezusa.

Boxing Day
Dzień ten zaczęto świętować już w średniowieczu, ok. 800 lat temu. Opróżniano wtedy w kościołach puszki, czyli boxes, do których wierni wrzucali datki. Pieniądze dzielono między najbiedniejszych parafian. Był to więc dzień jałmużny. Najpopularniejsza kolęda śpiewana tego dnia to „Good King Wencelas”. Opowiada o monarsze celebrującym Boxing Day w chacie biednej rodziny, z którą podzielił się królewskimi smakołykami.
W tym dniu w bogatych domach służba miała wolne, a dostarczyciele różnych usług przychodzili, by otrzymać świąteczny napiwek. Z czasem dzień ten stał się wolny od pracy dla wszystkich.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2009-12-20T14:11:19+01:00
The English word "Christmas" is the abbreviation of the words of Christ Mass (Mass of Christ). It celebrated the midnight of 24 to 25 December. According to tradition, the largest bell in the church one hour before midnight, says four times, and punctually at midnight all the bells begin to fight - the beginning of Christmas, the joy of the birth of Chrystusa.W England Christmas was celebrated already in the early Middle Ages. Then were born the first Christmas customs. Often they are bestowing the Christian content of the earlier pagan winter celebrations turn. Unfortunately, most of the later traditions extinct. Today's Christmas is a relatively short history - dating back to Victorian times. Certain habits, such as Christmas tree and giving gifts by St. Nicholas, are celebrated throughout the world. England also has its own, however, never encountered the practice.

Christmas Tree
The first Christmas tree brought to England Prince Albert, husband of Queen Victoria. Richly adorned tree turned up at Windsor Castle in 1841, very excited about the queen. I quickly found themselves in others, especially the rich homes of aristocrats and wealthy middle-class representatives.
the interior of the house first tree adorned with gleaming stars reportedly brought Martin Luther. In Victorian times to the Christmas tree lit candles. The first electric lights appeared in 1895,

In the English tradition of a Christmas present is a lot of other plants, these evergreen. Holly, ivy, mistletoe and rosemary is already known in the early Middle Ages. Odganiały evil forces and symbolized the new life which reappear in the spring.

Mistletoe - berries kisses
Druidowie believed that mistletoe fell from heaven, and therefore grows on trees. In this way, bridges the celestial and spiritual, the earthly things. Therefore symbolizes the reconciliation between God and sinful humanity. The custom of kissing in public under mistletoe comes from England. You have to pull out of twigs white nightshade and give it to the person you want to kiss. When you arrive at berries, and end with kisses. Mistletoe is also a plant of friendship and reconciliation. In one of the churches in the winter celebrations were held Yokru Jemiołowa. Public sinners could then receive absolution.

In England - as in all Christian countries - there are special dishes, eaten only at Christmas. The most important meal is not - as in Poland - Christmas Eve, but the dinner served in an early morning Christmas Day.

Gourmet trinity - the head of wild boar, goose and turkey
These three burning dominated the Christmas tables of England.
According to legend, the head of boar appeared to celebrate the adventures that happen to a student from Queen's College, Oxford. Well, the first day of Christmas was attacked by a wild boar. Defending himself, threw his throat Aristotle's book, which was just under her arm. But he did not want to lose valuable work. So cut off the head of the animal and brought it to college - are given it as a roast for Sunday dinner.
For centuries, the most popular Christmas dish was roast goose. Apparently the first turkey, imported from France, King Henry VIII ate. In Scotland, this roast introduced James VI, later James I, who simply did not like geese. Day before Christmas are sold around 10 million turkeys, each weighing an average of 5 kg. So you can make a meal for at least 16 people. Turkey stuffed with chestnuts are edible mielonymi, roast potatoes, Brussels sprouts, roasted parsley with orange peel. In the same pot roasted small sausages wrapped in bacon slices, which are stacked next to the turkey on a platter.

Socks by the fireplace
In Victorian times with a fireplace burning in the timber constituted a central living room. When the family gathered in the evenings. Especially during the Advent season, when day after day dedicated to jointly lit a candle for measuring days until Christmas.
Mention suspended for gifts socks appeared for the first time in the Oxford Dictionary in 1854, before the holidays children fought on a piece of all their requests and wrzucały it to fire. The shape of the smoke Nicholas malców read requests. Gifts are usually extracted in the morning on the first day of the holidays. Reciprocal gift giving is only a symbol of the greatest gift which humanity has received from God - Jesus.

Boxing Day
This day began to celebrate in the Middle Ages, around 800 years ago. Then in the churches emptied cans, or boxes, to which the faithful poured donations. Money divided among the poorest parishioners. So it was a charity days. The most popular Christmas carol sung that day is "Good King Wencelas. Tells the story of the emperor celebrującym Boxing Day in the hut a poor family, with whom he shared the king's delicacies.
On this day in wealthy homes service was free, and providers of various services would come for Christmas tip. Over time, this day became a holiday for all.
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2009-12-20T20:06:37+01:00
The English word "Christmas" is the abbreviation of the words of Christ Mass (Mass of Christ). It celebrated the midnight of 24 to 25 December. According to tradition, the largest bell in the church one hour before midnight, says four times, and punctually at midnight all the bells begin to fight - the beginning of Christmas, the joy of the birth of Chrystusa.W England Christmas was celebrated already in the early Middle Ages. Then were born the first Christmas customs. Often they are bestowing the Christian content of the earlier pagan winter celebrations turn. Unfortunately, most of the later traditions extinct. Today's Christmas is a relatively short history - dating back to Victorian times. Certain habits, such as Christmas tree and giving gifts by St. Nicholas, are celebrated throughout the world. England also has its own, however, never encountered the practice.

Christmas Tree
The first Christmas tree brought to England Prince Albert, husband of Queen Victoria. Richly adorned tree turned up at Windsor Castle in 1841, very excited about the queen. I quickly found themselves in others, especially the rich homes of aristocrats and wealthy middle-class representatives.
the interior of the house first tree adorned with gleaming stars reportedly brought Martin Luther. In Victorian times to the Christmas tree lit candles. The first electric lights appeared in 1895,

In the English tradition of a Christmas present is a lot of other plants, these evergreen. Holly, ivy, mistletoe and rosemary is already known in the early Middle Ages. Odganiały evil forces and symbolized the new life which reappear in the spring.

Mistletoe - berries kisses
Druidowie believed that mistletoe fell from heaven, and therefore grows on trees. In this way, bridges the celestial and spiritual, the earthly things. Therefore symbolizes the reconciliation between God and sinful humanity. The custom of kissing in public under mistletoe comes from England. You have to pull out of twigs white nightshade and give it to the person you want to kiss. When you arrive at berries, and end with kisses. Mistletoe is also a plant of friendship and reconciliation. In one of the churches in the winter celebrations were held Yokru Jemiołowa. Public sinners could then receive absolution.

In England - as in all Christian countries - there are special dishes, eaten only at Christmas. The most important meal is not - as in Poland - Christmas Eve, but the dinner served in an early morning Christmas Day.

Gourmet trinity - the head of wild boar, goose and turkey
These three burning dominated the Christmas tables of England.
According to legend, the head of boar appeared to celebrate the adventures that happen to a student from Queen's College, Oxford. Well, the first day of Christmas was attacked by a wild boar. Defending himself, threw his throat Aristotle's book, which was just under her arm. But he did not want to lose valuable work. So cut off the head of the animal and brought it to college - are given it as a roast for Sunday dinner.
For centuries, the most popular Christmas dish was roast goose. Apparently the first turkey, imported from France, King Henry VIII ate. In Scotland, this roast introduced James VI, later James I, who simply did not like geese. Day before Christmas are sold around 10 million turkeys, each weighing an average of 5 kg. So you can make a meal for at least 16 people. Turkey stuffed with chestnuts are edible mielonymi, roast potatoes, Brussels sprouts, roasted parsley with orange peel. In the same pot roasted small sausages wrapped in bacon slices, which are stacked next to the turkey on a platter.

Socks by the fireplace
In Victorian times with a fireplace burning in the timber constituted a central living room. When the family gathered in the evenings. Especially during the Advent season, when day after day dedicated to jointly lit a candle for measuring days until Christmas.
Mention suspended for gifts socks appeared for the first time in the Oxford Dictionary in 1854, before the holidays children fought on a piece of all their requests and wrzucały it to fire. The shape of the smoke Nicholas malców read requests. Gifts are usually extracted in the morning on the first day of the holidays. Reciprocal gift giving is only a symbol of the greatest gift which humanity has received from God - Jesus.

Boxing Day
This day began to celebrate in the Middle Ages, around 800 years ago. Then in the churches emptied cans, or boxes, to which the faithful poured donations. Money divided among the poorest parishioners. So it was a charity days. The most popular Christmas carol sung that day is "Good King Wencelas. Tells the story of the emperor celebrującym Boxing Day in the hut a poor family, with whom he shared the king's delicacies.
On this day in wealthy homes service was free, and providers of various services would come for Christmas tip. Over time, this day became a holiday for all.