Wiem, że dziś Wigilia,ale jak by ktoś miał ochote to prosze o rozwiązanie.Musze zrobić to zadanie na po świętach.

Pas Simple and Past continous
a)Study these rules.
We use the past simple to describe a completed action in the past.We use the past continous to describe an action that in incomplete when another action happens.
Examples
While I was having lunch,the phone rang.I put down my fork and went to answer it.
b)This was Kim is week.Put the verbs in brackets into the correct tense.

1.On Monday,Kim............(get up) late.As she ....(leave) the house,she....(see) the bus.She.......(miss) it.When she......(arrive) at work,her first two customers.....(wait) impatiently.

2.On Tuesday morning,it.......(rain).While she......(wait)at the bus stop,a car.....(splash)water all over her.

3.On Wednesday,she......(leave) her handbag on the bus.As the bus.....(move away),she suddenly ........(remember) it.She....(run)after the bus,but it......(travel) too fast and she....(can't) catch it.

4.On Thursday,the sun.....(shine) when she.....(leave)home,so she....(not take)her umbrella.But while she....(stand)at the bus stop,it....(start)to rain.

5.As she...(walk)to the bus stop on Fridy,Kim.......to buy a car.(decide)

3

Odpowiedzi

2009-12-24T15:06:52+01:00
1. getting up, leaved, seed, missing, arrived, waited
2. rained, waiting, splashed
3. leaved, moved away, remembering, running, travelled, wasn't
4. shined, leaved, not take, standing, started
5. walking, decided
1 1 1
2009-12-24T15:25:56+01:00
1. On Monday,Kim got up late. As she left the house,she saw the bus.She missed it.When she arrived at work,her first two customers were waiting impatiently.

.On Tuesday morning,it rained. While she was waiting at the bus stop,a car splasched water all over her.
left
1 1 1
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-24T16:04:45+01:00

1getting up, leaved, seed, missing, arrived, waited

2. rained, waiting, splashed

3. leaved, moved away, remembering, running, travelled, wasn't

4. shined, leaved, not take, standing, started

5. walking, decided

Pozdro,<333

Wesołych ŚwiąT...!!