A traveller is tale.
Complete the dialogue with the expressions.

I mean it was my own fault
I got back So where exactly did you go
pretty look who it is
Oh,I see I coulund'tbelive it
I suppose That was lucky
Oh dear or something
Anway That sounds exciting
you know and things like that
guess what How amazing

1.DAVID-Well,.......Welcome back.How long have you been back?
2.PETER-................las Wenedsday.
3.DAVID-..............Did you have good a time?
4.PETER-Yes it was great.
5.DAVID-.............
6.PETER-We cycled round the Mediterranem.We went down trought France to Italy then on to Greece and Turky and round North Africa and back trough Portugal and Spain.
7.DAVID-Wow...............
8.PETER-Yes it was but......,it was........hard work at times.....there were a lot of mountains to go up.
9.DAVID-Well yes and it was pretty hot,too.....
10.PETER-Yes especially in North Africa.And I had an accident in Egypt.
11.DAVID-..........!What happened?
12.PETER-Oh,.......I was going too fast and a cart.....came out of turning and I ran into it.
13.DAVID-Were you hurt?
14.PETER-Well,I hand to go to hospital for an X-ray......,but I was OK.
15.DAVID-................................
16.PETER-Yes,but.......,I met Jane Clark while I was there
17.DAVID-What?Jane who works in the cafe?
18,PETER-Yes.........I was just coming out of the hospital when she walked past.
19.DAVID-......!Was she on holiday?
20.PETER-Ys that's right....What is been happening here,while I've been away?

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-25T15:46:38+01:00
1.DAVID- Well, look who it is. Welcome back.How long have you been back?
2.PETER- I got back last Wenedsday.
3.DAVID- Oh,I see. Did you have good a time?
4.PETER- Yes it was great.
5.DAVID- So where exactly did you go?
6.PETER- We cycled round the Mediterranem.We went down trought France to Italy then on to Greece and Turky and round North Africa and back trough Portugal and Spain.
7.DAVID- Wow. That sounds exciting!
8.PETER- Yes it was but anyway,it was pretty hard work at times, I mean, there were a lot of mountains to go up.
9.DAVID- Well yes and it was pretty hot,too, I suppose.
10.PETER- Yes especially in North Africa.And I had an accident in Egypt.
11.DAVID- Oh dear!What happened?
12.PETER- Oh,it was my own fault. I was going too fast and a cart or something came out of turning and I ran into it.
13.DAVID- Were you hurt?
14.PETER- Well,I had to go to hospital for an X-ray and things like that, but I was OK.
15.DAVID- That was lucky!
16.PETER- Yes,but guess what,I met Jane Clark while I was there
17.DAVID- What?Jane who works in the cafe?
18,PETER- Yes, I coulund't belive it! I was just coming out of the hospital when she walked past.
19.DAVID- How amazing!Was she on holiday?
20.PETER- Ys that's right, you know.What has been happening here,while I've been away?
1 5 1
2009-12-25T18:40:06+01:00
Well, look who it is. Welcome back.How long have you been back?
I got back last Wenedsday.
Oh,I see. Did you have good a time?
Yes it was great.
So where exactly did you go?
We cycled round the Mediterranem.We went down trought France to Italy then on to Greece and Turky and round North Africa and back trough and Spain.
Wow. That sounds exciting!
Yes it was but anyway,it was pretty hard work at times, I mean, there were a lot of mountains to go up.
Well yes and it was pretty hot,too, I suppose.
Yes especially in North Africa.And I had an accident in Egypt.
Oh dear!What happened?
Oh,it was my own fault. I was going too fast and a cart or something came out of turning and I ran into it.
Were you hurt?
Well,I had to go to hospital for an X-ray and things like that, but I was OK.
That was lucky!
Yes,but guess what,I met Jane Clark while I was there
What?Jane who works in the cafe?
Yes, I coulund't belive it! I was just coming out of the hospital when she walked past.
How amazing!Was she on holiday?
Ys that's right, you know.What has been happening here,while I've been away?
1 5 1