Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-28T21:59:12+01:00
Berlin Wall, the system of fortifications and dams with a length of 45.1 kilometers (concrete walls, trenches, barbed wire, mines) that separates the capital of the German Democratic Republic - East Berlin from West Berlin.
Built in 1961 by the GDR authorities in order to curb the wave of refugees from the country. Decision of the victorious powers after World War II Berlin was divided, as the whole of Germany, in 4 zones of occupation. The creation in 1949, two countries - the Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic - did not resolve the question of West Berlin, territorial enclaves within the GDR. Focused on the conflicts of (Berlin crisis).

Attempts to flee the GDR has repeatedly ended in death. In numerous attempts to cross the wall were killed about 80 people. Ingenuity and determination of refugees, which is successful, created a legend encapsulated in a specially created on the west side wall of the museum in the border crossing at Check Point Charlie.

The Berlin Wall was one of the symbols of the Cold War and the division of Germany. His rebuttal, which lasted from November 1989 and officially ended October 3, 1990, was a symbolic act to end divisions in Europe and the reunification of Germany. Preserved only fragments of the Berlin Wall as a memento of history.

Password developed on the basis of the "Dictionary encyclopaedic Civic Education" Publishing Europe. Authors: Roman Smolski, Marek Smolski, Elizabeth Helena Stadtmuller. ISBN 83-85336-31-1. Year of publication 1999.
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2009-12-28T21:59:59+01:00
Built in 1961 by the GDR authorities in order to curb the wave of refugees from the country. Decision of the victorious powers after World War II Berlin was divided, as the whole of Germany, in 4 zones of occupation. The creation in 1949, two countries - the Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic - did not resolve the question of West Berlin, territorial enclaves within the GDR. Focused on the conflicts of (Berlin crisis).