Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2009-12-29T15:00:04+01:00
Zwyczaje
Nowy Rok witany jest zazwyczaj szampanem i sztucznymi ogniami. Zabawy związane z przywitaniem Nowego Roku organizowane są na całym świecie - najbardziej znane i największe, to zabawy noworoczne na Times Sqare w Nowym Jorku, Trafalgar Square w Londynie, Polach Elizejskich w Paryżu, oraz bal w wiedeńskiej operze. W Polsce największe imprezy sylwestrowe organizowane są we Wrocławiu (200 tysięcy osób), w Krakowie (180 tysięcy osób) i Warszawie.

Nie wszyscy jednak witają Nowy Rok 1 stycznia, Chińczycy np. obchodzą swój Chiński Nowy Rok, organizując huczne parady i marsze, w pierwszym kwartale roku gregoriańskiego. Dzień Świętej Bożej Rodzicielki Maryi. 1 stycznia w kościele katolickim jest także jednym z tzw. świąt nakazanych (dni, poza niedzielami, w których wierni powinni uczestniczyć w Mszy Świętej i powstrzymać się od prac niekoniecznych) jest to Dzień Świętej Bożej Rodzicielki Maryi.

możesz też wykorzystać te informacje:

Nowy Rok – międzynarodowe święto przypadające 1 stycznia każdego roku (w kalendarzu gregoriańskim), w Polsce jest to dzień wolny od pracy. W powszechnie przyjętym zwyczaju obchodzenie święta należy rozpocząć od otworzenia butelki szampana o północy z dnia 31 grudnia na 1 stycznia następnego roku. Dzień poprzedzający Nowy Rok nosi w polskiej tradycji miano Sylwestra.

Zwyczaj rozpoczynania nowego roku od pierwszego dnia stycznia wprowadził w swej reformie kalendarzowej Gaius Iulius Caesar (Juliusz Cezar). Rzymianie czcili w ten dzień Janusa, boga bram, drzwi i początków. Wiele języków, w tym angielski i niemiecki przejęły właśnie od Janusa nazwę miesiąca styczeń (ang. January). Wcześniej Rzymianie nowy rok witali 1 marca. Dlatego też w językach zachodnioeuropejskich nazwy września, października, listopada i grudnia, czyli 9, 10, 11 i 12 miesiąca roku pochodzą od łacińskich liczebników septem, octo, novem, decem (7, 8, 9, 10).

Pierwszym w historii rokiem rozpoczętym 1 stycznia był rok DCCVIII Ab Urbe Condita, tzn. 708 rok od założenia Miasta (Rzymu), czyli wg obecnie stosowanej rachuby czasu 46 r. p.n.e.
W Rosji i na Ukrainie Nowy Rok obchodzi się 14 stycznia (według kalendarza juliańskiego).
W Azji dzień Nowego Roku jest ruchomy (jest używany tam bowiem kalendarz księżycowy; liczący od dwunastu do trzynastu miesięcy), ale zazwyczaj obchodzony jest w styczniu albo w lutym.

angielski:

The welcomed new year is usually a champagne and fireworks. Parties associated with greeting the new year are being organised worldwide - most well-known and biggest, these are New Year's Eve parties on the Sqare Times in New York, Trafalgar Square in London, the Elysian fields in Paris, and ball in the Vienna opera. In Poland the greatest parties New Year's Eve are being organised in Wrocław (200 thousand persons), in Cracow (180 thousand persons) and for Warsaw.

However not everyone welcome the new year on 1 January, Chineses e.g. are celebrating their Chinese new year, organising grand parades and marches, in the first quarter of the Gregorian year. Day of the Saint God's Mother of Mary. 1 January at the Roman Catholic Church is also one of so-called ordered holidays (days, apart from Sundays, in which faithful should participate in the Holy Mass and refrain themselves from unnecessary works) it is Day of the Saint God's Mother of Mary.

możesz też wykorzystać te informacje:

The new year – international falling holiday of 1 January of each year (in the Gregorian calendar), in Poland it is public holiday. In the universally adopted custom one should commence celebrating a holiday from opening a bottle of champagne at midnight from day 31 of December on 1 January of next year. The day preceding the new year is carrying the name of the New Year's Eve in the Polish tradition

He implemented the custom of beginning the new year with the first day of January in his calendar Gaius Iulius Caesar reform (Julius Caesar). Romen worshipped Janusa, the god of gates, the door and beginnings on that day. Many tongues, including English and the German took over the name of the month exactly from Janusa January (ang. January). Earlier Romen welcomed the new year on 1 March. Therefore in West-European tongues of the name of the September, the October, the November and the December, that is 9, 10, 11 and 12 of month of the year derive from Latin numerals septem, octo, novem, decem (7, 8, 9, 10).

First in history of 1 January a DCCVIII year was a begun year Ab Urbe Condita, i.e. 708 year from founding the City (of Rome), that is according to the calculation at present applied of time 46 of r. p.n.e. In Russia and in the Ukraine the new year is making do with 14 January (according to the Julian calendar). In Asia the day of the new year is movable (the lunar calendar there because used is; counting from twelve up to thirteen months), but is usually being get around in January or in February.
2009-12-29T15:37:00+01:00
New York - a city in New York, the largest in terms of city population in the United States. "The city that never sleeps", also known as "Big Apple". It lies on the eastern (Atlantic) coast, at the mouth of the Hudson River and East River to the Gulf of New York. Regarded as a world center of such Advertising and media (until recently, the financial statements). In New York City headquarters of the UN.

New York is among the most densely populated places in the United States. Number of inhabitants exceeds 8.3 million (data from 2008), covers an area of 1214 kilometers square, which gives a density of about 10 thousand. persons per km square.


Myślę, że Ci się to przyda ;)