Exercise 1.Choose and appropriate adjective from the list, turn it into an adverb and complete the sentences: real, fast, happy, early, easy, careful, terrible, complete, good.

1.Cinderella married the Prince, and they lived .......................................
ever after.
2.Thank you, but i ........................................................................
can't eat anything right now.
3.He slept.................................... in his comfortable new bed.
4.Please, drive........................................................................................
5.Judy spent a year in France, but she still speaks French...........................
6.She always gets up......................................................................

Exercise 2.Circle the correct item.
1.He turned on the lights as soon <as>/<until> he arrived.
2.Se left for work <until>/<after> she finished her break fast.
3.Kim waited <as soon as>/<until> in got dark.
4.He was sleeping <when>/<after> the bell rang.
5.I was tired <when>/<so> I went to bed early.
6.We spent a week in Venice <so>/<and then> went to Paris.
7.Ann was about to leave <when>/<after> he went to bed.
8.She had a bath <as soon as>/<and then> she went to bed.
9.Bob waited <until>/<so> he saw the train leaving.
10.They went out <until/<after> it stopped raining.

Thanks ;)
Proszę skreślić nieprawidłową odpowiedź (napisać tylko poprawną) przykład:
10.They went out after it stopped raining. Enjoy ;)

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-03T11:45:10+01:00
Ex.1
1)happily
2)really
3)goodly
4)carefully
5)terribly
6)early

Ex.2
1)as
2)until
3)as soon as
4)when
5)so
6)and then
7)after
8)and then
9)so
10)after


chyba dobrze ;)
28 3 28
well, nie goodly, bo good to wyjątek
2010-01-03T11:52:52+01:00
1. Cinderella married the Prince, and they lived better ever after.

2. Thank you, but i realy can't eat anything right now.

3. He slept happily in his comfortable new bed.

4. Please, drive carefully.

5. Judy spent a year in France, but she still speaks French fastly.

6. She always gets up early.




He turned on the lights as soon <as>he arrived.
Se left for work <after> she finished her break fast.
Kim waited <until> in got dark.
He was sleeping <when>the bell rang.
I was tired <so> I went to bed early.
We spent a week in Venice <and then> went to Paris.
Ann was about to leave <after> he went to bed.
She had a bath <and then> she went to bed.
Bob waited <until>he saw the train leaving.


10 2 10