zadania z Past Simple

1.Uzupełnić
In 2004 Polish swimmer Otylia Jedrzejczak __________ (go)to Athenes to compete in the Olympic Games.She __________(finish)second in the 100 metres butterfly and then she ___________(win)another silver medal in the 400metres freestyle.Three days later she ____(appear)in another final:the 200 metres butterfly.She ________(be)already the world record holder for this event,but not many people __________(expect)her to win the race. There _______(be)stronger swimmers from the USA and Austalia.But Otylia ___________(not finish)second again-she__________(win)the race! Thousands of people __________(stand)in the streets when she __________ (return) to her home in Ruda Slaska.But Otylia ___________(not keep)the gold medal. She _______________ (sell)it and _________(give)the money to help children with leukaemia.She ________ (become)a national hero.

2.Write true sentences about what you did last weekend. Use the past simple,affirmative or negative,and the phrases in the box.

go to the cinema
buy a cd
meet my friends
have an argument with my parents
drink coffe at braeakfast
read a book

pierwszy przykład będzie wyglądał tak: I went/didn`t go to the cinema.

3

Odpowiedzi

2010-01-07T16:58:25+01:00
In 2004 Polish swimmer Otylia Jedrzejczak went to Athenes to compete in the Olympic Games.She finished (finish)second in the 100 metres butterfly and then she won(win)another silver medal in the 400metres freestyle.Three days later she appeared (appear)in another final:the 200 metres butterfly.She was (be)already the world record holder for this event,but not many people expected(expect)her to win the race. There were (be)stronger swimmers from the USA and Austalia.But Otylia didn't finish (not finish)second again-she won (win)the race! Thousands of people stood (stand)in the streets when she returned (return) to her home in Ruda Slaska.But Otylia didn't keep (not keep)the gold medal. She sold (sell)it and gave (give)the money to help children with leukaemia.She became (become)a national hero.


I didn't buy a cd.
I met my friends.
I didn't have an argument with my parents.
I drank coffee at breakfast.
I didn't read a book.
2010-01-07T17:01:27+01:00
1. went, finished, won, appeared, was, expected, were, didn't finish, won, stood, returned, didn't keep, sold, gave, became

2. I went to the cinema last week. I didn't go to the cinema last week.
I bought a cd last week. I didn't buy a cd last week.
I met my friends last week. I didn't meet my friends last week.
I han an argument with my parents last week. I didn't have an argument with my parents last week.
I drank coffe at braeakfast last week. I didn't drink coffe at braeakfast last week.
I read a book last week. I didn't read a book last week.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-07T17:03:43+01:00
In 2004 Polish swimmer Otylia Jedrzejczak _went__ (go)to Athenes to compete in the Olympic Games.She _finished____(finish)second in the 100 metres butterfly and then she ___won________(win)another silver medal in the 400metres freestyle.Three days later she _appeared___(appear)in another final:the 200 metres butterfly.She __was______(be)already the world record holder for this event,but not many people _expected_________(expect)her to win the race. There _were______(be)stronger swimmers from the USA and Austalia.But Otylia _didn`t finish_____(not finish)second again-she___won_______(win)the race! Thousands of people _standed_________(stand)in the streets when she returned__________ (return) to her home in Ruda Slaska.But Otylia _didnt`t keep__________(not keep)the gold medal. She __sold____ (sell)it and _gave____(give)the money to help children with leukaemia.She _became_______ (become)a national hero.

do wyboru albo pozytywne albo negatywne:
I went/didn`t go to the cinema.
I bought/didnt`t buy a CD.
I met/ didn`t meet my friends.
I had/ didnt`t have an argument with my parents.
I drank/ didn`t drink coffe at breakfast.
I read/ didnt`t read a book.
1 5 1