1. Choose the correct noun(s) of quantity for each sort of food/drink. Which other sorts of food/drink can we use each noun of quantity with?

jar, bag, carton, glass, bowl, loaf, packet, bar, piece, box, tin, cup, bottle, kilo, slice

a) a loaf/slice of bread
b) a............ of milk
c) a............ of chocolate
d) a............ of water
e) a............ of biscuits
f) a............ of Coke
g) a............ of cake
h) a............ of potatoes
i) a............ of sardines
j) a............ of cornflakes
k) a............ of jam
l) a............ of coffee
ł) a............ of soup
m) a............ of sugar

2. Make these sentences negative. Use not+much or not+many.

a) I spend a lot of money on clothes.
b) I drink a lot of coffee.

2

Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-09T20:45:46+01:00
1.b)box
c)bar
d)bottle
e)packet
f)glass
g)piece
h)kilo
i)tin
j)carton
k)jar
l)cup
l)bowl
m)bag

2)I spend not much money on clothes.
I drink not many coffee.
2010-01-09T22:10:47+01:00
1.
b) box
c) bar
d)glass
e)caton
f) bottle
g)piece
h)kilo
i)tin
j)packet
k)jar
l)cup
ł)bowl
m)bag

2. I spend not much money on clothes .
I drink not many caffe.