Odpowiedzi

2010-01-10T16:17:49+01:00
2010-01-10T16:18:24+01:00
Big Ben is the clocks tower in the London in Great Britain. The name Big Ben treats often both to the bell, how and clock and tower itself.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-01-10T16:22:12+01:00
Big Ben clock tower in London, UK.

History

The construction of this neo-Gothic tower was taken immediately after a significant part of the Palace burned down October 16, 1834 year. Preserved only 900-year-old Westminster Hall and Chapel of the Holy. Stephen.

Designers were among others Charles Barry and his assistant Augustus W. Pugin. Reconstruction lasted until 1858. In its present form the palace has 1,200 rooms and three kilometers of corridors. Refrigerant hoses tower stood on the thick foundation of 15 m². Is 96.3 m in height, and the shield clock is 5 meters in diameter. The tower spiral staircase leads of up 334 degrees.



Clock
Shield Clock

Motion clock was chosen through a competition. The guidelines, which had to meet the project developed Astronomer Royal Sir George Airy. Their main aim was to precise timing (one second), which was to be coordinated with the time wybijanym the observatory at Greenwich. Twice a day, by telegraph called give time to the observatory, and there to check and send the coordinates. Such a clock was built by Edmund Bekketa barb, and the company EJ Dent & Co. in 1854.

Clock face was designed by Augustus Pugin and embedded in a steel frame with a diameter of seven meters, maintenance 312 pieces of opalescent glass. Tip-hour measured 2.7 m and 4.3 minute subway. Roman numbers in May after 60 cm in height. On each disc there is an inscription fac Domine salva regina nostra prima Victoriam (Lord save our Queen Victoria I).

Currently, the clock is very accurate even though its connection with the observatory was destroyed during World War II. Throughout history, there were some delays, however. The largest occurred in 1962, when New Year's Eve Big Ben missed about 10 minutes. The reason for this was extremely heavy snowfalls.