4.3 Put the verb into the correct form, present continuous or present simple.

1. Are you hungry? Do you want something to eat? (you/want) 2. Jill is interested in politics but she --- to a political party. (not/belong)
3. Don't put the dictionary away. I --- it. (use)
4. Don't put the dictionary away. I --- it. (need)
5. Who is that man? What ---? (he/want)
6. Who is that man? Why --- at us? (he/look)
7. George says he's 80 years old but nobody --- him. (believe) 8. She told me her name but I --- it now. (not/remember)
9. I --- of selling my car. (think) Would you be interested in buying it?
10. I --- you should sell your car. (think) You --- it very often. (not/use)
11. I used to drink a lot of coffee but these days I --- tea. (prefer)
12. Air --- mainly of nitrogen and oxygen. (consist)

2

Odpowiedzi

  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-01-10T18:38:44+01:00
1. Are you hungry? Do you want something to eat? (you/want)
2. Jill is interested in politics but she doesn't belong to a political party. (not/belong)
3. Don't put the dictionary away. I will use it. (use)
4. Don't put the dictionary away. I will need it. (need)
5. Who is that man? What does he want? (he/want)
6. Who is that man? Why is he looking at us? (he/look)
7. George says he's 80 years old but nobody believe him. (believe) 8. She told me her name but I don't remember it now. (not/remember)
9. I think of selling my car. (think) Would you be interested in buying it?
10. I think you should sell your car. (think) You don't ude it very often. (not/use)
11. I used to drink a lot of coffee but these days I prefer tea. (prefer)
12. Air consistes mainly of nitrogen and oxygen. (consist)
14 2 14
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-10T18:47:53+01:00
1. Are you hungry? Do you want something to eat? (you/want) 2. Jill is interested in politics but she doesn't belong to a political party. (not/belong)
3. Don't put the dictionary away. I'm using it. (use)
4. Don't put the dictionary away. I need it. (need)
5. Who is that man? What does he want? (he/want)
6. Who is that man? Why is he looking at us? (he/look)
7. George says he's 80 years old but nobody believes him. (believe) 8. She told me her name but I don't remember it now. (not/remember)
9. I'm thinking of selling my car. (think) Would you be interested in buying it?
10. I think you should sell your car. (think) You don't use it very often. (not/use)
11. I used to drink a lot of coffee but these days I prefer tea. (prefer)
12. Air consists mainly of nitrogen and oxygen. (consist)
17 3 17