Odpowiedzi

2010-01-11T15:40:34+01:00
SŁUPSK
City of Slupsk in northern Poland, in the Pomeranian province, the seat of county grodzki and the earth and the municipalities of Slupsk. Situated on the river Słupia on Pobrzeże Koszalin, 18 km from the Baltic. It is a center of industry: wood (furniture), footwear, machinery (especially farm machinery), window and vehicle (buses and trucks). Historically, the city belongs to the Western Pomerania. As of December 31, 2008 Slupsk had 97 331 inhabitants.
Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-11T15:42:07+01:00
Krakow - description, location, history
Krakow is the capital city, a great scientific and cultural center. In Krakow, there are 12 universities, among them the oldest in Poland, Jagiellonian University, 6 theaters, opera, philharmonic orchestra and many museums. There is the largest and most valuable team in the country's historic buildings, mostly gothic, secular and sacred. Krakow is a large industrial center. There is a metallurgical combine in Nowa Huta, the second largest industrial plant in the country.

In the eighth or ninth in the trading village at the foot of the Wawel castle. From 1000, the office of bishop, from the reign of Casimir the Restorer (ca. 1038) by the end of the sixteenth in the capital of the state. In the 1257 municipal law, from 1320 place the coronation of kings. In the XIV-XVI, the largest city flourished economically and culturally (1364 establishment of the university). After the Second Partition (1793) attached to Austria, from 1809 within the limits of the Duchy of Warsaw. In the 2nd half of the nineteenth in a bonfire of Polish culture, science and art (Young Poland).

Krakow is one of the most important cultural centers in Poland, many people traditionally regarded as the cultural capital of the country. It is also one of the important tourist destinations, cultural and historic in Europe. Historic Old Town area a UNESCO World Heritage List. Annually visited by three to four million visitors.

In Krakow, there are many cultural institutions that are important to cultural life in Poland.



Tłumaczenie:
Kraków - opis, położenie, historia
Kraków jest to miasto wojewódzkie, wielki ośrodek naukowy i kulturalny. W Krakowie znajduje się 12 wyższych uczelni, wśród nich najstarszy w Polsce Uniwersytet Jagielloński, 6 teatrów, opera, filharmonia i wiele muzeów. Znajduje się tam największy i najcenniejszy w kraju zespół budowli zabytkowych, głównie gotyckich, świeckich i sakralnych. Kraków to duży ośrodek przemysłowy. Znajduje się tam kombinat metalurgiczny w Nowej Hucie, drugi co do wielkości zakład przemysłowy w kraju.

W VIII/IX w osada handlowa u stóp grodu na Wawelu. Od 1000 r. siedziba biskupstwa, od panowania Kazimierza Odnowiciela (ok. 1038) do końca XVI w stolica państwa. W 1257 prawa miejskie, od 1320 miejsce koronacji królów. W XIV-XVI w największy rozkwit miasta pod względem gospodarczym i kulturalnym (1364 założenie uniwersytetu). Po II rozbiorze (1793) przyłączony do Austrii, od 1809 w granicach Księstwa Warszawskiego. W 2 połowie XIX w ognisko polskiej kultury, nauki i sztuki (Młoda Polska).

Kraków, jest jednym z najważniejszych ośrodków kulturalnych w Polsce, przez wiele osób tradycyjnie uważanym za stolicę kulturalną kraju. Jest również jednym z ważnych ośrodków turystycznych, kulturalnych i zabytkowych w Europie. Obszar zabytkowego Starego Miasta wpisano na listę światowego dziedzictwa kultury UNESCO. Corocznie odwiedzany przez trzy do czterech milionów turystów.

W Krakowie znajduje się wiele instytucji kulturalnych o istotnym znaczeniu dla życia kulturalnego w Polsce.
2010-01-11T16:12:41+01:00
Kraków is one of the largest and oldest cities in Poland and a popular tourist destination. Its historic centre was inscribed on the list of World Heritage Sites as the first of its kind.[3] Situated on the Vistula river (Polish: Wisła) in the Lesser Poland region, the city dates back to the 7th century.[4] Kraków has traditionally been one of the leading centres of Polish academic, cultural and artistic life, and is one of Poland's most important economic centres. It was the capital of Poland from 1038 to 1596, the capital of the Grand Duchy of Kraków from 1846 to 1918, and the capital of Kraków Voivodeship from the 14th century to 1999. It is now the capital of the Lesser Poland Voivodeship.

The city has grown from a Stone Age settlement to Poland's second most important city. It began as a hamlet on Wawel Hill, and was already being reported as a busy trading centre of Slavonic Europe in 965.[5] With the emergence of the Second Polish Republic, and throughout the 20th century, Kraków reaffirmed its role as a major national academic and artistic centre, with the establishment of new universities and cultural venues.

After the invasion of Poland by Nazi Germany at the start of World War II, Kraków was turned into the capital of Germany's General Government. The Jewish population of the city were moved into a walled zone known as the Kraków Ghetto, from which they were sent to extermination camps such as Auschwitz and Płaszów.

In 1978, the same year UNESCO placed Kraków on the list of World Heritage Sites, Karol Wojtyła, archbishop of Kraków, was elevated to the papacy as John Paul II, the first non-Italian pope in 455 years, and the first ever Slavic pope.