Odpowiedzi

Najlepsza Odpowiedź!
2010-01-11T16:37:58+01:00
The Star-Spangled Banner

Oh, say can you see, by the dawn's early light,
What so proudly we hailed at the twilight's last gleaming?
Whose broad stripes and bright stars, through the perilous fight,
O'er the ramparts we watched, were so gallantly streaming?
And the rockets' red glare, the bombs bursting in air,
Gave proof through the night that our flag was still there.

Chorus:
O say, does that star-spangled banner yet wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave?

On the shore, dimly seen through the mists of the deep,
Where the foe's haughty host in dread silence reposes,
What is that which the breeze, o'er the towering steep,
As it fitfully blows, now conceals, now discloses?
Now it catches the gleam of the morning's first beam,
In full glory reflected now shines on the stream:

Chorus:
'Tis the star-spangled banner! O long may it wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

And where is that band who so vauntingly swore
That the havoc of war and the battle's confusion
A home and a country should leave us no more?
Their blood has wiped out their foul footstep's pollution.
No refuge could save the hireling and slave
From the terror of flight, or the gloom of the grave:

Chorus:
And the star-spangled banner in triumph doth wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

Oh! thus be it ever, when freemen shall stand
Between their loved homes and the war's desolation!
Blest with victory and peace, may the heaven-rescued land
Praise the Power that hath made and preserved us a nation.
Then conquer we must, when our cause it is just,
And this be our motto: "In God is our trust."

Chorus:
And the star-spangled banner in triumph shall wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave!



Po polsku :

Gwiaździsty sztandar

O, powiedz, czy widzisz, w pierwszym świetle świtu,
Cośmy tak dumnie sławili w ostatnim blasku zmierzchu?
Na czyje to pasy i błyszczące gwiazdy w szaleńczej walce
Ponad szańcami spoglądaliśmy, jak dumnie łopotały?
Oślepiająca czerwień rakiet, bomby rozdzierające powietrze
Dowodziły przez całą noc, że nasz sztandar ciągle tam trwa.

Refren:
O, powiedz, czy jeszcze gwiaździsty sztandar powiewa
Ponad krajem wolnych, ojczyzną dzielnych ludzi?

Na brzegu, blado się przebija przez mgieł głębiny,
Gdzie wroga wyniosły fort w złowrogiej ciszy tkwi,
Cóż to jest, co lekka bryza, ponad stromym zboczem
Przelotnie w porywach, to odkrywa, to zakrywa?
Właśnie pochwycił blask pierwszych promieni poranka
I w pełni chwały rozświetlony świeci w powodzi światła.

Refren:
To gwiaździsty sztandar! O niechaj długo powiewa
Ponad krajem wolnych, ojczyzną dzielnych ludzi.

A gdzież jest ta zgraja, co przechwalając się poprzysięgała
Że wojenne spustoszenie i zamęt bitewnych pól
Tej ziemi, tego kraju nigdy już nie nas opuszczą?
Ich krew zmazała już z ziemi ślady ich brudnych stóp.
Żadne schronienie nie zdoła uratować najemników, niewolników
Przed okrutnościami ucieczki i ciemnością grobów.

Refren:
A gwiaździsty sztandar tryumfalnie powiewa
Ponad krajem wolnych, ojczyzną dzielnych ludzi.

O niech tak zawsze będzie, gdy przyjdzie wolnym stanąć
Między ukochaną ojczyzną a spustoszeniem wojny!
Błogosławiony zwycięstwem i pokojem, przez niebiosa uratowany kraj
Niechaj sławi moc, która stworzyła i uchowała nas jako naród.
Wtedy będziemy musieć walczyć, bo nasza sprawa słuszna
A to niech będzie nasze motto: "W Bogu pokładamy ufność".

Refren:
I gwiaździsty sztandar niech tryumfalnie powiewa
Ponad krajem wolnych, ojczyzną dzielnych ludzi!


1 5 1
  • Użytkownik Zadane
2010-01-11T16:43:41+01:00
The Star-Spangled Banner

Oh, say can you see, by the dawn's early light,
What so proudly we hailed at the twilight's last gleaming?
Whose broad stripes and bright stars, through the perilous fight,
O'er the ramparts we watched, were so gallantly streaming?
And the rockets' red glare, the bombs bursting in air,
Gave proof through the night that our flag was still there.

Chorus:
O say, does that star-spangled banner yet wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave?

On the shore, dimly seen through the mists of the deep,
Where the foe's haughty host in dread silence reposes,
What is that which the breeze, o'er the towering steep,
As it fitfully blows, now conceals, now discloses?
Now it catches the gleam of the morning's first beam,
In full glory reflected now shines on the stream:

Chorus:
'Tis the star-spangled banner! O long may it wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

And where is that band who so vauntingly swore
That the havoc of war and the battle's confusion
A home and a country should leave us no more?
Their blood has wiped out their foul footstep's pollution.
No refuge could save the hireling and slave
From the terror of flight, or the gloom of the grave:

Chorus:
And the star-spangled banner in triumph doth wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

Oh! thus be it ever, when freemen shall stand
Between their loved homes and the war's desolation!
Blest with victory and peace, may the heaven-rescued land
Praise the Power that hath made and preserved us a nation.
Then conquer we must, when our cause it is just,
And this be our motto: "In God is our trust."

Chorus:
And the star-spangled banner in triumph shall wave
O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave!
1 5 1